NEW ZEALAND
CITY OF WELLINGTON, WELLINGTON COUNTRY, THE HUTT AND WAIRARAPA
ELECTORAL ROLL OBJECTIONS
1859

Wellington Independent, Volume XV, Issue 1331, 6 May 1859, Page 8

The following persons are objected to as not being entitled to have their names retained on the List of Voters for the Electoral District of

CITY OF WELLINGTON
ABRAHAMSON Joseph Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay An alien and therefore not qualified under the Constitution Act
ADAMS Frederick Daniell Street Freehold Daniell Street Left the city, no qualification
ALLEN William Wellington Freehold - Objected to under clause 22 of Registration of Electors Act 1858, as insufficiently described for the purpose of being identified, and because such freehold may not be worth 50 clear of all charges and incumbrances
AMES George Johnsonville Leasehold Hobson Street Not of sufficient age as required by the Constitution Act, and because he has no qualification as described
ASHDOWN David Ohau Freehold Mount Cook 1/2 acre of land Not of sufficient value as required by the Constitution Act
ASTON Josiah Joseph Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, not having resided there for six months as required by the Constitution Act
AUGUST George Hornby Pipitea Household Pipitea Left the city, no qualification
AUSTIN Robert Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Insufficient qualification
BANNISTER Robert Elijah Taranaki Street Household Taranaki Street No qualification, not having resided there for six months as required by the Constitution Act
BANNISTER William Lambton Quay Leasehold Lambton Quay Objected to because there is no such person residing on Lambton Quay with leasehold qualification
BANNISTER William (Jnr) Wellington Household Wellington Terrace No qualification, not having resided there for six months as required by the Constitution Act
BASSON Christopher Pipitea Street Household Wellington Dead
BEIGHTON John Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Not a householder
BELL Francis Dillon Thorndon Flat Household - Because he does not hold a qualification
BELL George Timothy Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Objected to under clause 51 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 which declares invalid all claims sent in after 4 o'clock, 31st March
BING Adolph Wellington Household Abel Smith Street Not naturalized in NZ and thereby disqualified by the Constitution Act
BOULD Robert Wellington Freehold Tinakori Road Not residing in Wellington, nor in possesion of the freehold stated
BOWLER Joseph (Snr_ Karori Freehold Te Aro Flat Objected to under clause 22 of Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for the purpose of being identified
BOWLER William (Jnr) Canterbury Freehold Te Aro Flat Objected to under clause 22 of Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for the purpose of being identified
BRAGG William Karori Street Household Karori Stree Objected to under clause 51 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 which declares invalid all claims sent in after 4 o'clock, 31st March
BRAITHWAITE Augustus Septimus Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, having removed
BROMLEY Henry Wellington Freehold Wallace Street No such person known
BROWN Palmer Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, having removed
BUCKRIDGE Robert Hutt Valley Freehold Abel Smith Street Parted with his qualification
BUCKTHOUGHT Phillip Willis Street Household Willis Street Left the city, no qualification
BULL Edward Willis Street Leasehold Willis Street No sufficient qualification as described
BULL Joseph Ingestre Street Leasehold Adelaide Road No 944 No qualification, not being of sufficient value as required by the Constitution Act
BUNNY Henry Wellington Terrace Household Wellington Terrace No qualification, having removed
BURKE Theobald W Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Not sufficient qualification. Henry OWEN having claimed to be qualified for same premises
BURKITT Edward Wellington Household Quin Street Left the city, no qualification
BYCROFT Richard Wellington Terrace Household Wellington Terrace No qualification, having removed
CAMPBELL Patrick Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No qualification, having removed. Left the City, no qualification
CANTY [or CAUTY] James Dickson Street Household Dickson Street Not a householder
CARMAN George Murphy Street Household Murphy Street No qualification, having removed. Left the City, no qualification
CARRUTHERS Thomas Wellington Terrace Household Wellington Terrace No qualification
CHANCE James Town Belt Household Town Belt Objected to under clause 22 of Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for the purpose of being identified
CHANDLER Thomas Compton Pipitea Street Household Pipitea Street No qualification, not having resided there for six months as required by the Constitution Act
CLAPHAM George Parkinson Tinakori Road Leasehold Wellington Objected to under clause 22 of Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for the purpose of being identified
CLIFFORD Charles Wellington Household Hobson Street Left the city, no qualification
CLOUT John Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, not having resided there for six months as required by the Constitution Act
COCK Roger Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee Street Objected to under clause 51 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 which declares invalid all claims sent in after 4 o'clock, 31st March
COLQUHOUN John Cuba Street Freehold Cuba Street Objected to as having been illegally received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock, 31st March.
CONRAD George Washington Molesworth St Household Molesworth St No qualification, not having resided there for six months and also because the claim was illegally received by Registration Officer after 4 o'clock
CORDING Edward Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Left the city, no qualification
COTTER Pierce Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee Street No qualification, having removed
CREED Charles Wellington Leasehold Willis Street Left the city, parted with his qualification
CROFT Cornelius Molesworth St Household Molesworth St No qualification, having removed
CUMMERFIELD John Aurora Terrace Household Aurora Terrace No sufficient qualification
CURTIS Henry William Tinakori Road Household Tinakori Road Not a householder
DAVENPORT Thomas Pipitea Street Household Pipitea Street Dead
DAVIES James Molesworth St Freehold Pipitea No qualification as described
DAYMOND James Lambton Quay Leasehold Manners Street No qualification as described
DEMPSEY George Andrew Molesworth St Household Molesworth St No qualification, having removed
DODDS James Dickson Street Household Dickson Street Left the city, no qualification
DOWNES Samuel Stacey Manners Street Household Manners Street No qualification, not having resided there six months
DRAKE Thomas John Porirua Road Household Wellington Terrace No qualification, having removed
DRANSFIELD Joe Te Aro Freehold Willis Street Objected to as illegally received by Registration Officer after 4 o'clock on 31st March
DRISCOLL James Dickson Street Household Dickson Street No qualification, not having resided there six months
EADES Thomas Tompkinson Waikanae Freehold Lambton Quay Objected to under clause 51 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 which declares invalid all claims sent in after 4 o'clock, 31st March and because the said claim was not made and declared to in conformity with clause 4 of the said act
EAGER Richard Otaki Leasehold Manners Street Parted with his qualification
EVANS Henry Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification, not having resided there for six months as required by the Constitution act
EVANS Henry Quin Street Household Quin Street Objected to because the claim was illegally received by Registration Officer after 4 o'clock on 31st March
FERGUSON Duncan Cuba Street Household Cuba Street No qualification, having removed
FERRARS Bernard Manners Street Leasehold Manners Street Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858, the place of abode being insufficiently described, the claiment being believed to reside at Ahuriri, and also because the claim is signed by a second person, and not by the claiment himself
FITZGERALD Richard Cuba Street Household Cuba Street No qualification, not resided there six months
FLORENCE Thomas Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, having removed
FORD William Ambrose Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, having removed, left the city, no qualification
FOSTER John Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification, having removed
FULLER John Henry Taranaki Place Household Taranaki Street No qualification, having removed
GAMMON John Manners Street Household Manners Street Objected to under clause 22 of Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for the purpose of being identified, and also because he has no such qualification
GARDINER Henry Hubert Cuba Street Freehold Cuba Street Not had it in possession for six months as required by the Constitution act
GARDINER Robert Taranaki Place Household Taranaki Place Objected to as having been illegally received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock, 31st March.
GIBBS James Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No qualification, having removed
GILL William Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Not a householder
GLASGOW Robert Wellington Freehold Adelaide Road Left the city and parted with his qualification
GONNING John Herbert Street Household Wellington Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858, as insufficiently described for the purpose of being identified
GOODIN Colin Wellington Household Murphy Street No qualification, occupying only a portion of a house
GRAINEY William H Wellington Household Quin Street No qualification, having removed
GREATBACH Joseph Cuba Street Household Cuba Street No qualification, having removed
GREATHEAD George Manners Street Leasehold Manners Street Left the city, and parted with his qualification
GRIFFIN Michael Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification, not having resided there six months as required by the Constitution act
GRIMSTONE Samuel Edward Wades Town Leasehold Coromandel Street Sec 873, land No qualification, not being of sufficient value as required by the Constitution Act
HALL John Taranaki Street Household Taranaki Street No qualification as described
HANNEKE John George Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Not naturalized in NZ and thereby disqualified by the Constitution Act
HARDCASTLE William Mitchill Ingestre Street Household Ingestre Street No qualification, not having resided therein six months as required by the Constitution act
HARE John Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee Street No qualification, having left district
HARGREAVES Edward Allen Nairne Street Leasehold Nairne Street Parted with his qualification, and left the district
HARKETT William Wellington Terrace Household Quin Street No qualification, having removed
HARRIS Samuel Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification, having removed
HAWKINS George Webb Street Freehold Willis Street Objected to because it is believed that the only property to which he can lay claim to as freehold is the place of his abode, which cannot therefore be in Willis Street
HAYS John Richard - Freehold Taranaki Street Objected to under clause 22 of Registration of Electors Act 1858 the place of abode being wholy omitted, and because no such qualification as described
HERBERT Alfred Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No qualification, having removed
HERVEY Peter Morrison Wellington Terrace Freehold Farish Street No qualification as described
HILL John Herbert Street Household Herbert Street Left the district
HOOD Augustus Queen Charlotte's Sound Freehold Pipitea Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration Act 1858, as insufficiently described for the purpose of identification, and because it may not be of the value of 50, clear of all charges and imcumbrances
HOSKINS John Lambton Quay Freehold Molesworth St Parted with his qualification
HOWE Charles Dickson Street Household Dickson Street Left the city, no qualification
HOWELL Thomas (Jnr) Wellington Freehold Quin Street Not a freeholder
INGRAM Archibald Wellington Quay Household Thorndon Quay Left the city, no qualification
JACKA Stephen Sincock Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification as described, having removed
JACKSON Thomas Town Belt Household Town Belt No qualification, not having resided therein six months as required by the Constitution act
JACKSON Thomas Wellington Terrace Leasehold Wellington Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 as being insufficiently described for the purpose of identification
JACKSON William Boulcott Street Household Boulcott Street Objected to as having been illegally received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock, 31st March.
JACKSON William Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, having removed
JAMES William Rashleigh Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification as described, having removed - left the city, no qualification
JOHNSON George Barry Sydney Street Household Sydney Street No qualification as described
JOHNSON Joseph Cuba Street Household Cuba Street Objected to as having been illegally received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock, 31st March.
JONES John Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification as described
JONES William Frederick Farish Street Household Farish Street Not known in Farish Street
KEMP Henry Tacy Wellington Terrace Freehold Wellington Terrace No qualification as described
KENNEDY Alexander Custom Street Household Custom Street Left the city, no qualification
LAING Peter (Snr) Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No such person living on Lambton Quay
LANGDON Robert Daniell Street Household Daniell Street Left the city, no qualification
LEAR Joshua Tinakori Road Household Tinakori Road No qualification as described
LEMAN [or LEMON] Andrew Wellington Household Quin Street No qualification as described, having removed
LEWIS Edward Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Left the city, no qualification
LOCKYER Thomas Hobson Street Household Hobson Street No qualification as described
LONDON James Porirua Bay Leasehold Cuba Street Has not the qualification
MACEY William Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification, not having resided therein six months
MAINE James Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification as described, having removed
MARSHALL Edwin Manners Street Household Manners Street No qualification as described
MARTELLI Horatio A C Willis Street Household Willis Street Left the city, no qualification
MARTIN George Lickendez Ghuznee Street Freehold Ghuznee Street No qualification, not having held possesion thereof for six months as required by the Constitution Act
McBETH James Queen Charlotte's Sound Freehold Te Aro Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858, as being insufficiently described for the purposes of identification, and also under clause 51 of the same act which declares invalid all claims received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock on 31st March
McDONALD John Wellington Household Quin Street No qualification as described
McDONOUGH James Dixon Street Household Dixon Street Objected to as having been illegally received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock, 31st March.
McGINN William Lower Mount Cook Freehold Cuba Street No qualification as described
McKELVY William Karori Leasehold Tory Street Has not the qualification
MELLOR William Herbert Street Household Herbert Street No qualification as described
MIER Ferdinand Vivian Street Household Vivian Street No qualification, not having resided therein six months as required by the Constitution act
MILLS Charles Pipitea Street Household Pipitea Street No qualification as described
MINCHEN Patrick Town Belt Freehold Mount Cook Objected to because the claim was illegally received by Registration Officer after 4 o'clock on 31st March
MITCHELL James Burnside, Porirua Road Freehold Molesworth St Parted with his qualification
MOOR James Kerr Wellington Terrace Household Wellington Terrace No qualification not have resided therein six months as required by the Constitution Act
MOXHAM William Wellington Terrace Household Wellington Terrace No such qualification as described
MUDFORD John Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Does not live on Lambton Quay
MUNN Daniel Napier, Ahuriri Freehold Taranaki Street No qualification as described
MYERS Joseph Emanuel Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification as described
NATTRASS William Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No qualification not have resided therein six months as required by the Constitution Act
NICHOLS William Brougham Street Freehold Ingestre Street No such qualification as described
NORGROVE William Thorndon Quay Household Thorndon Quay No such qualification having removed from the District. Left the City, no qualification
O'CONNOR Alfred John Wellington Leasehold Ghuznee Street Objected to under clause 22 of Registration of Electors Act 1858, the place of abode being insufficiently described for the purpose of being identified and because he has no such qualification as described. Left the city, no qualification
O'CONNOR John Kumutoto Street Leasehold Hawkstone Street Objected to as having been illegally received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock, 31st March.
ONGAN [or OUGAN] George Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No such qualification as described
OVERBURY George Cuba Street Household Cuba Street No such qualification as described
OWEN Henry Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No such qualification as described. Theobald W Burke having claimed to be qualified for the same premises
PALMER James Manners Street Household Manners Street No qualification as described
PARRIS William Pipitea Household Pipitea No qualification not have resided therein six months as required by the Constitution Act, and because the claim was illegally received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock 31st March
PATON Thomas Epuni Street Household Epuni Street No qualification as described having removed
PAYTON Charles Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, not having resided therein six months as required by the Constitution act
PEMBERTON Charles French Hawkstone Street Household Hawkstone Street Left the city, no qualification
PEPPER William Cuba Street Household Cuba Street Left the city, no qualification
PICKERING John Murphy Street Household Murphy Street No qualification not having resided there six months as required by the Constitution Act
PIKE William Murphy Street Household Murphy Street No qualification as described
PILCHER Stephen Town Belt Household Town Belt Left the city, no qualification
POTTER William Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No qualification as described
POULTER Samuel Pipitea Street Freehold Pipitea Street No qualification as described
PRATT John Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification not having resided there six months as required by the Constitution Act
PRIDHAM John Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No qualification as described
PRINCE Edward (Jnr) Willis Street Household Willis Street No sufficient qualification, occupying only part of the house
RAFFLING Joseph William Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification, having left district
RALPH Thomas Sherman Ghuznee Street Freehold Ghuznee Street No sufficient qualification as described, parted with his qualification
RANDALL William Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee Street No qualification as described
RASH Daniel Daly Hobson Street Household Hopper Street No qualification as described. Dead
RAWLING Edward Manners Street Freehold Manners Street No such qualification as described
READ John Wellington Terrace Household Wellington Terrace No qualification not having resided there six months as required by the Constitution Act
READING John Brown Karori Freehold Lambton Quay Parted with his qualification
REARDON William Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No qualification having removed from the District
RENOUF Henry Dickson Street Household Dickson Street No qualification as described, left the City
RICKMAN Alfred Templar Town Belt Household Town Belt Insufficient qualification
RIDDIFORD Daniel Orongorongo Freehold Manners Street Parted with his qualification
RIDINGS Percy Molesworth St Household Molesworth St No qualification as described
RILEY Barnett Lutton Place Household Lutton Place No qualification as described
ROBERTS Charles Henry Evans Bay Household Herbert Street No qualification as described. Left the City, no qualification
ROBERTS Edward Pipitea Street Household Pipitea Street Insufficient qualification
ROE Frederick Murphy Street Household Murphy Street Not sufficient qualification.
ROLFE John Kaiwara Household Kaiwara No qualification, said House not being within the limits of the Town
RUDGE Robert Quin Street Household Quin Street No qualification as described
RUDMAN Charles Lutton Place Household Lutton Place No qualification as described
RUSSELL Godfrey Murphy Street Freehold and Leasehold Hawkstone Street and Molesworth Street Objected to under Clause 4 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 qualifications no being numbered, also under Clause 22 of the Act not being sufficiently describedfor the purposes of identification, also because qualification has not been in existance for a sufficient length of time and because the claim was not delivered before 4 o'clock on 31st March
SAUNDERS Joseph Tinakori Road Freehold Tinakori Road No qualification as described
SEAGAR Charles Cuba Street Household Cuba Street Objected to as having been illegally received by the Registration Officer after 4 o'clock, 31st March.
SEDCOLE John Dickson Street Household Dickson Street Insufficient qualification
SEDCOLE William Dickson Street Household Dickson Street Insufficient qualification
SEED John Trelessick Freehold Mulgrave Street No qualification as described
SEED William Mulgrave Street Freehold Mulgrave Street No such qualification as described
SHEPHERD Thomas Kumutoto Street Household Kumototo Street No qualification as described. Left the City, no qualification
SINGLE George Abel Smith Street Freehold Abel Smith Street Parted with his qualification
SKEY Samuel Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee Street No qualification, not having resided therein six months as required by the Constitution act
SMITH William Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay No such qualification as described
SMITH William Willis Street Household Willis Street No qualification as described
STANLEY John Pipitea Street Household Pipitea Street No qualification as described
STEWART Richard Dickson Street Freehold Dickson Street No qualification as described
STOKES John Milbourne Woolcombe Street Freehold Wellington Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 as being insufficiently described for the purpose of identification, and may not be of the value of 50, clear of all charges and incumbrances
SULLIVAN Edward Karori Road Freehold Karori Road No qualification, occupying only a portion of a house
SWAINE James Tinakori Road Household Tinakori Road No qualification as described
SWINBOURNE James Lambton Quay Freehold Lambton Quay No such qualification as described, of the clear value of 50 above all charges and incumbrances
TANKERSLEY William Upland Farm Freehold Lambton Quay No such qualification as described
TAYLOR Robert Wellington Household Quin Street No such qualification as described
TAYLOR Samuel Lutton Place Household Lutton Place No such qualification as described
THOMAS William Ingestre Street Freehold Ingestre Street No such qualification as described
THOMAS William Quin Street Household Quin Street No such qualification as described
TOWNSEND Chauncey Henry Tinakori Road Household Tinakori Road Left the Province
TULLOCH Charles Manners Street Household Manners Street Objected to, the claim having been illegally received by the Registration Office after 4 o'clock on 31st March
UDY Hart Hutt Freehold Molesworth St Parted with his qualification
UNDERWOOD William Wellington Household Quin Street No qualification as described
VAUGHAN Augustus Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Left the city, no qualification
VAUTEUR John Dickson Street Household Dixon Street No qualification as described
VILLIERS William Ahuriri Freehold Lutton Place No such qualification as described. Parted with his qualification
WAKELIN Richard Mulgrave Street Freehold Mulgrave Street Parted with his qualification
WAKELIN Richard Mulgrave Street Leasehold Lambton Quay Parted with his qualification
WALDEN John Lambton Quay Freehold Lambton Quay Parted with his qualification
WALKER James Herbert Street Leasehold Herbert Street No qualification
WALLACE Robert Douglas Wellington Freehold Boulcott Street Parted with his qualification
WALLACE William Ellerslie Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Parted with his qualification
WARD Edward Wellington Household Quin Street No qualification as described
WATERS John Courtnay Place Freehold Courtnay Place No qualification not having possessed it for six months, as required by Constitution Act
WATKIN Jabez Wellington Household Lambton Quay Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858, the place of abode being insufficiently described for the purpose of identification, and because he possesses no such qualification as described
WATSON John (Jnr) Mount Victoria Freehold Wellington No qualification
WATSON William Wellington Household Tinakori Road No qualification as described
WATSON William Hawkstone Street Household Hawkstone Street No such qualification as described
WEAVER James Frederick Wellington Terrace Freehold Wellington Terrace No sufficient qualification
WEBB Robert Porter Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee Street No such qualification as described, having removed from district
WENBURN James Wallace Street Household Wallace Street No qualification
WIDDOP William Wingfield Street Freehold Wingfield Street No qualification, not having possessed the freehold a sufficient length of time as required by the Constitution Act
WILLETT Alexander Te Aro Household Te Aro Objected to under Clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 as being insufficiently described for purposes of identification, and may posses no such qualification as described
WILLIAMS Henry Willis Street Household Willis Street No such qualification as described
WILLIAMS John Brown Molesworth St Household Molesworth St No such qualification as described
WILSON James Willis Street Freehold Willis Street Parted with his qualification
WILTON Robert Cuba Street Household Cuba Street Left the city, no qualification
WILTON William Lambton Quay Household Lambton Quay Left the city, no qualification
WISE Alfred Sydney Street Household Sydney Street No such qualification as described
WOODGATE Robert Wellington Household Quin Street No such qualification as described
WORSLEY Septimus Launcelot Wellington Terrace Household Wellington Terrace No such qualification as described having left the district
WRIGHT Charles Everard Nicol Ghuznee Street Freehold Ghuznee Street No such qualification as described. Parted with his qualification
YATES John Molesworth St Freehold Molesworth St No such qualification as described
YORSTON William Pipitea Street Household Pipitea Street Insufficient qualification
YOUNG George Wellington Terrace Household Wellington Terrace No such qualification as described
ABRAHAM Luke Porirua Road Household Porirua Road No such person known in the district
WELLINGTON COUNTRY
ANIES George Ohau Household - Objected to, he not being of sufficient age as required by Constitution Act
ATCHISON Frederick Lambton Quay Freehold Porirua Bay Objected to under Clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 as being insufficiently described for purposes of identification
BASSETT Thomas Ohariu Road Household Ohariu Road No qualification having removed and present residence not being of the value required by the Constitution Act
BELL Duncan Ohariu Road Household Ohariu Road Left the district
BENNETT Ormond Johnsonville Household Johnsonville Left the district
BERGIN William Ngauranga Household Ngauranga Left the district
BLOWERS Ezra Porirua Household Porirua Road Left the district
BRAITHWAITE Arthur Kai Warra Warra Household and Leasehold Kai Warra Warra No qualification having left, and sold out from the district
BROMLEY William Porirua Freehold Porirua Parted with his qualification, and left the district
BRUIR Patrick Porirua Road Household Porirua Road Left the district
BURNS John Porirua Road Household Porirua Road Left the district
CARWOOD Samuel Porirua Road Tenant No 2 Tinakori District Left the district
CAVE Matthew Beech Johnsonville Household Johnsonville, Porirua Road Left the district
COWPER William Mount Pleasant Freehold Porirua Parted with his qualification, and left the district
CRESS Samuel Porirua Road Household Porirua Road Left the district
CROWTHER Samuel Mulgrave Street Leasehold Porirua Road No qualification as described
DARBY Frederick Edward Ohariu Road Household Ohariu Road No qualification as described, Lewis Brown having qualified for the same house
DOGHERTY John Ohariu Road Household Ohariu Road Left the district
DRAPER Benjamin Ohariu Road Household Ohariu Road Left the district
GORDON James Porirua Road Leasehold Porirua Road Parted with his qualification
GRAINGER William Ngauranga Road Household Ngauranga Road Left the district
HALLETT James Ohariu Freehold Ohariu Parted with his qualification, and left the district
HARRISON Charles Porirua Road Freehold Porirua Road Parted with his qualification, and left the district
HERD Alfred Johnsonville Household Johnsonville Left the district
HIBBETT James Johnsonville Freehold Johnsonville Parted with his qualification, and left the district
HOWARDS Charles Tasman Street Freehold Ohariu District Sect 90 No qualification as described
IRONS Kendrick Porirua Road Leasehold Porirua Road No qualification as described
LINDSAY David Earl Thorndon Flat Leasehold Ohiro 5 acres of land Not sufficient qualification, being under the value required by the Constitution Act
McBETH James Lambton Quay Freehold Ohariu No qualification as described
McGRATH John Porirua Bay Freehold Porirua Bay No qualification as described
MITCHELL John Porirua Road Household Porirua Road Left the district
REMNANT James Porirua Road Household Porirua Road Left the district
ROOKE Thomas Hesketh Hutt Leasehold Hutt Road No qualification as described
SALMONS Henry Ohariu Freehold Ohariu Valley 2 1/4 acres of land Not of sufficient value as required by the Constitution Act
SHEARER William Taitai Bay Household Taitai Bay, Porirua Left the district
SIM David Johnsonville Freehold Johnsonville Not of sufficient age as required by the Constitution Act, and because he has no qualification as described
SIM James (Jnr) Johnsonville Freehold Johnsonville Not of sufficient age as required by the Constitution Act, and because he has no qualification as described
SMITH Charles Johnsonville Household Johnsonville No qualification, not having resided therein for the last six months as required by the Constitution Act
SUSANS Joseph Porirua Road Household Porirua Road No qualification as described
TAYLOR George Porirua Road Freehold Porirua Road Left the district
TAYLOR William (Jnr) Porirua Road Household Porirua Road Left the district
TONEY Michael Ohariu Freehold Ohariu No such person known in the district
VALLER Peter Porirua Road Household Porirua Road No qualification as described
WALKER Robert Porirua Household Porirua Road No qualification, not having resided therein for the last six months as required by the Constitution Act
WEBB Thomas Ngauranga Road Household Ngauranga Left the district
WILTON Charles Lambton Quay Leasehold Ohiro No qualification
WOODS Daniel Ohariu Road Household Ohariu Left the district
WOOLMER Joseph Johnsonville Household Johnsonville No qualification as described
THE HUTT
ATCHISON Frederick Lambton Quay Leasehold Hutt Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for purpose of identification, and because the said qualification may therefore be of insufficient value
BEACHEN George Hutt Leasehold Hutt Bridge No qualification
BEAUCHAMP Robert Lower Hutt Freehold Bridge, Lower Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
BENNETT Thomas Paradise Leasehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the district
BICKNELL Joseph Lower Hutt Leasehold Lower Hutt, Second River Parted with his qualification and left the district
BICKWELL John Hutt Road Leasehold Lower Valley, Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
BLYTH James Dickson Street Freehold 10 acres No 37 Lower Hutt Parted with his qualification
BOWDEN William Stokes Valley Freehold Stokes Valley, River Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
BRADLEY John Hutt Leasehold Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
BURNETT Thomas Paradial Leasehold Hutt No qualification as described
BUTLER Thomas Taita, River Hutt Leasehold Taita, River Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
CALEY Thomas Waiwetu River Leasehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the Province
CARROLL John Taita, River Hutt Leasehold Taita, River Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
CHEYNE Peter Hutt Road Leasehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the district
CLELAND William Hutt Road Leasehold Hutt Road No qualification, not being of age required by the Constitution Act
CLIFTON Daniel Taita, Lower Hutt Leasehold Taita, Lower Hutt No qualification, left the district
CLIFTON Richard (Jnr) Taita, Lower Hutt Freehold Upper Waiwetu Dead
COMPTON Alfred Hutt Freehold Hutt Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for purpose of identification, and because he may have therefore sold it
COOPER Donald Lower Hutt Leasehold Lower Hutt Dead
DUNSTER Samuel Waiwetu Household Hutt District No qualification
DUNSTER Samuel Waiwetu Household Hutt District No qualification
FLIGHTY Archibald Hutt Road Household Hutt Road No qualification, not having resided therein six months as required by the Constitution act
GOODEN Ellis Stokes Valley Leasehold River Hutt Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for purpose of identification, and because he may therefore have sold or vacated it
HARRISON Henry Shafto Hutt Freehold Right bank of the River Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
HAWKE William Newry Farm Leasehold Hutt No qualification
HAYS John Richard Nelson Freehold 47 Hutt No qualification
HILMAN James Wellington Freehold 23 Harbour District No qualification
HOMAN Thomas Upper Hutt Leasehold Upper Hutt No qualification
HOPKINSON John Moses Waiwetu Leasehold Upper Hutt No qualification
JACKSON Henry Waiwetu Leasehold Hutt Road Parted with his qualification and left the district
JONES Henry Lower Hutt Leasehold Lower Hutt No qualification
JONES Henry Lower Hutt Leasehold Hutt Road Parted with his qualification and left the district
KEBBLEWHITE Richard Hutt Road Leasehold Hutt Road, Lower Valley No qualification
KELLY Richard Gollans Valley Freehold Gollans Valley No qualification as described
KNOX Frederick John Hutt Road Leasehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the district
LAWSON Joseph Taita Leasehold Taita, Lower Hutt No qualification, left the district
LAWSON Robert Hutt Road Freehold Hutt District No qualification, left the Province
LUXFORD Charles Edward Hutt Leasehold Hutt District Objected to under clause 22 of the Registration of Electors Act 1858 as insufficiently described for purpose of identification, and may therefore be insufficient to qualify
MILNE Alexander Richmond Freehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the district
OXENHAM Nicholas Hutt Leasehold Hutt District No qualification as described
PHILLIPS Henry John Hutt Leasehold Hutt No qualification, left the Province
PHILLIPS James River Hutt Household Lower Hutt Road No qualification having removed
PHILLIPS James River Hutt Household Lower Hutt Road Left the district
RILEY James Taita, River Hutt Leasehold River Hutt Parted with his qualification, and left the district
ROWLANDS William Lambton Quay Freehold Richmond, Hutt No sufficient qualification as described
RUMBLE James Hutt Road Leasehold Hutt Road No qualification as described
SAYWELL Charles Hutt Road Freehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the Province
SAYWELL George Hutt Road Freehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the Province
SAYWELL William Hutt Freehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the Province
SCOTT Robert Hutt Freehold Mungaroa No qualification as described
SHARLEY Henry Taita, River Hutt Leasehold Taita, River Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
SHARLEY Thomas Hutt Road Freehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification and left the district
SILVER George Allen Upper Valley, Hutt Leasehold Upper Valley, trunk road No qualification as described
SLATES John William Lower Hutt Leasehold Lower Hutt No qualification as described
SMITH John Sidney Molesworth St Freehold 5 acres Richmond, Hutt No sufficient qualification as described
STEPHENSON Timothy Hutt Road Leasehold Hutt Road No sufficient qualification as described
SWAFFORD William Lower Hutt Leasehold Lower Hutt No sufficient qualification as described
TAVENER James Hutt Road Leasehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification, and left the district
TAYLOR Henry Porirua Road Freehold Lower Hutt Road Parted with his qualification
THOMPSON William Taita Leasehold Hutt District No qualification, left the district
TOY Joseph Hutt Road Household Hutt Road No sufficient qualification as described, not being a householder
TUCKER Josias Pengewood Leasehold Hutt District No qualification as described
TULLY John Hutt Household Hutt Left the district
TURNER James Hutt Road Leasehold Hutt District No qualification as described
UDY Hart Hutt Freehold and Leasehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification, and left the district
WAITT Robert Mulgrave Street Freehold Hutt District No qualification as described
WEBB Charles Frederick Wellington Freehold Hutt District No qualification as described
WEBB William Hinckley Waiwetu Freehold Waiwetu River Parted with his qualification and left the Province
WHITE Joseph Upper Hutt Leasehold Upper Hutt No qualification as described
WILLIAMS Richard Mount Pleasant Freehold Hutt No qualification as described
WILLIAMSON Thomas Hutt Leasehold Hutt District Parted with his qualification, and left the district
WILSON John Aiken Hutt Freehold and Household Lower Hutt Dead
WITT Henry Hutt Household Hutt District No qualification as described, having removed therefrom
WOODHAMS Joseph Waiwetu - Waiwetu No qualification, left the district
WORSLEY Thomas Lower Hutt Freehold Lower Hutt No qualification as described
WYETH Robert Lambton Quay Household Hutt District No qualification as described having removed from the house for which qualification was claimed
YOUNG Leonard Court Lodge Freehold Lower Hutt Parted with his qualification and left the district
WAIRARAPA
BENNINGTON Christopher Masterton Freehold Masterton Dead
BULL Joseph Masterton Freehold Mania No such person known in the district
CHAMBERLAIN Thomas Masterton Freehold Masterton Dead
HARE Charles Masterton Freehold Masterton No such person known
JONES Henry Te Ore Ore Household Te Ore Ore Dead
NICHOLLS William Featherston Freehold Featherston Because it is not declared in manner required by the Registration of Electors Act 1858



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES