NEW ZEALAND ELECTORAL ROLLS
WELLINGTON CITY APPLICANTS
1864-1865

New Zealand Spectator and Cook's Strait Guardian , 23 April 1864, Page 5

PLACE OF ABODE NATURE OF QUALIFICATION PLACE WHERE PROPERTY SITUATE AND NAME AND DESCRIPTION OF SAME
ALLEN Eli Porirua road Freehold Owen street, freehold, acre 863
ANDERSON David (Jnr) Pipitea street Leasehold Molesworth street and Pipitea street, leasehold
ANDERSON George Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, house
ANDERSON Henry Molesworth street Household Molesworth street
ANDREWS John Chapman Wellington Household House in Molesworth street
ANDREWS William Tory street Freehold Tory street, freehold
ARCHER Henry St Hill street Household St Hill street, house
ARCHER Joseph Cuba street Freehold Cuba street, freehold
ARCHIBALD Robert Courtenay place Freehold Courtenay place, freehold
ASTON Josiah Joseph Willis street Household Willis street, house
ASTON Thomas Valentine Lambton quay Household Lambton quay, house
BAMFORD Jonathan Nairne street Freehold Corner of Nairne street and Webb street, freehold
BAMPTON William Harvey Molesworth street Household Molesworth street, household
BANNISTER William (Jnr) Tory street Leasehold Town belt No 7, Mt Victoria district
BARBER Henry Willis street Leasehold Willis street, house and shop, leasehold
BARBER James Willis street Leasehold Willis street, leasehold, part of town acre
BARNES William Robert Dickson Street Freehold Dickson street, freehold
BARRY Richard Manners street Freehold The Ship Hotel, Manners street, freehold
BELL George Timothy Cuba street Household Cuba street, household
BENNETT William Webb street Household Webb street, household
BERTRAM James Willis street Household Willis street, household
BIGGS Matthew Wellington Freehold Hopper street, 54 feet frontage on No 81
BLOOM John Charles Quin Street Household Quin Street, household
BOWLER Harry Porirua Freehold Wellington terrace, freehold
BOWLER Harry Porirua Freehold Wellington terrace, No -. Town acre freehold
BROOKING Henry Lowry Stewart Corry Tory street Household Tory street, house
BROWN George Willis street Household Willis street, household
BROWN George Taranaki street Household Taranaki street, house
BUCHANAN James Webb street Household Webb street, house
BUCK Francis Coal hulk Freehold Tory street, freehold
CAHILL Edward Terrace Household Terrace, house
CAMPION George Paling Adelaide road Freehold Adelaide road, one acre No 753
CARMONT Alexander Hill street Freehold Tasman street
CARMONT Allen Tinakori Road Leasehold Tinakori road, leasehold
CARMONT John Hill street Freehold Hill street, leasehold
CARROLL Samuel Ghuznee Street Household On part of town acre No 173
CARTER Joseph Tinakori Road Leasehold Tinakori road, leasehold
CATTELL James Molesworth street Leasehold Molesworth street, leasehold
CHAPPELL Henry Tasman street Freehold Tasman street, freehold
CHASE James Wellington Terrace Household Wellington terrace, house
CHISHOLM Joseph Wilson Cuba street Household Cuba street house on part of town acre No 100
CLAPHAM Joshua Thorndon quay Household Bootmaker. Thorndon quay, household
CLARK John Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, household
CLOUT John Taranaki street Household Taranaki street, household
COLLINS Richard Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road
COOK Edmund Molesworth street Freehold Dwelling house, Molesworth street
COOPER Frederick Wingfield street Freehold House and land, Wingfield street
CORNOR William Nairne street Leasehold Nairne street, leasehold
COSGREAVE Michael Cuba street Household House in Cuba street
COTTLE Charles Tinakori Road Leasehold Tinakori road, leasehold
CRAIG Robert Cuba street Freehold Molesworth street, land
CROFT Cornelius Willis street Household Willis street, house
CROUCHER John Vivian street Household No 1 Vivian street
CROWTHER John Vivian street Freehold Corner of Vivian and Taranaki streets, freehold
CULL Caleb Lambton quay Household Lambton quay, household
DANIEL Edwin Tinakori Road Household On section 517 of the town
DARK William Thorndon quay Household Thorndon quay, house and land
DEATH Henry Hutt Freehold Edward street, off Dickson street, freehold house and land
DEIHL Conrad Pipitea street Freehold Pipitea street, freehold
DENTON George Lambton quay Household Lambton quay, household
DIXON Joe Cuba street Freehold Cuba street, part of section No 184
DOCKRAY Thomas Dickson Street Household Dickson street, household, part of town acre
DONALDSON James Town Belt, Wellington Freehold Taranaki street, part of town acre No 81
DONALDSON James Town Belt, Wellington Leasehold Town belt
DOWSETT Fredrick William Mead Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, house
DUCK John Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household
EAGER Richard Courtenay place Household Courtenay place, house
EBERLET Frederick William Thorndon quay Household Thorndon quay, household
ELLERM Edward John Tory street Leasehold Tory street, leasehold
EVES William Henry Cuba street Household Cuba street, household
FARMER James Lambton quay Freehold Lambton quay, house and land
FILL Robert Town Belt, Wellington Household Town belt, household
FIRTH John Kai Warra Household Kai Warra house
FITCHETT John (Jnr) Cuba street Leasehold Wordsworth street, leasehold
FITZHERBERT Herbert Haffenden Wellington Freehold House and land, town acres No 334 and 343
FLOOD William Lambton quay Household Lambton quay, household
FLYGER John Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household
FORD Samuel Thorndon quay Household Thorndon quay
FOSTER John Quin Street Household Quin street, household
FRANCIS William Pipitea Household Pipitea, household
FREDMAN Joseph Lambton quay Household Lambton quay, household
FREEMAN Walter Lambton quay Leasehold Lambton Quay, Leasehold
GAMBLE Charles Robert Tinakori Road Leasehold House and land, native reserve, Tinakori road
GANDY William John Cuba street Household Cuba street, Wellington
GARRICK Peter Taranaki place Household Taranaki place, household
GARRICK Peter Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household, part of town acre
GAWITH William James Pipitea street Freehold Pipitea street, freehold
GEAR James Lambton quay Leasehold Lambton quay, leasehold, part of town acre
GILBREATH Richard Norman Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, household
GODBER Enoch Willis street Household Willis street, household
GOODISSON Christopher Manners street Household Manners street, household
GOODISSON Thomas Pipitea Household Pipitea, household
GREAVES John Molesworth street Leasehold Molesworth street, leasehold
GREENFIELD William Herbert street Leasehold Herbert street, leasehold
GROVES John Quin Street Household Quin Street, household
HARPER George Frederick Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, household
HARRINGTON Jeremiah Willis street Household Willis street, household
HARRIS James Ghuznee Street Leasehold Ghuznee street, leasehold
HART Edward Town Belt, Wellington Household Town belt, household
HARTMANN Charles Hawkestone street Freehold Harbor street, Wellington, portion of reclaimed land with store
HAXTON James Tinakori Road Household House and land, Tinakori road
HICKSON Alfred Hill Abel Smith street Leasehold Manners street, leasehold, part of town acre No 209
HILL Frederick Ghuznee Street Leasehold Ghuznee street, leasehold
HILL George Nairne street Freehold Nairne street, freehold
HIRST William Lockwood Kai warra warra Freehold Town acre No 1070, South Rd, Te Aro
HOLLIDAY John Terrace, Wellington Leasehold Terrace, Wellington, cottage and garden
HOOD George Thomas Molesworth street Household Molesworth street, household
HORNER John Hammond Cuba street Freehold Cuba street, house
HOWE Charles Willis street Leasehold Willis street, leasehold
HULFORD James Murphy street Household Thorndon, Wellington
HURLEY Joseph Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, household
JACKSON Edward Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household
JACKSON Thomas Wordsworth street Leasehold Wordsworth street, leasehold
JAMES William Lambton quay Household Lambton quay, house
JEFFERY Frederick Murphy street Household Murphy street, house
JOHNS Frederick George Golder's Hill Household Golder's Hill, Wellington
JOHNSON William Henry Lambton quay Freehold Lambton quay, house and shop
JONES William Eagle Tavern, Lambton quay Leasehold Lambton Quay, Leasehold
JURY Henry Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, house
KEETLEY Henry Quin Street Household Quin Street, household
KELHAM James Hutt Freehold Wellington, town acre 884
KIRKCALDIE John Lambton quay Household Lambton quay, household
KITCHING Edward Quin Street Household Quin Street, household
KNIGGE Charles August Ingestre street Freehold House and land on town acre No 159
LAWRENCE Alfred Hill Lambton quay Freehold Willis street and Majoribanks street, freehold
LAWTON George Ingestre street Household Ingestre street, household
LEPPIEN Henry Willis street Freehold Willis street, freehold, part of town acre
LIDDY Thomas Hanson Street Leasehold Hanson street, leasehold
LOWREY William Quin Street Household Quin street, house
MANGNUSSON Frans Gustave Thorndon quay Leasehold Thorndon quay, leasehold
MARRIOTT Richard Molesworth street Household Molesworth street, household
MARRIOTT Thomas Molesworth street Household Molesworth street, household
MARTIN Albert Tasman street Leasehold Tasman street, leasehold
MASON John Wingfield place Freehold Part of town acre No 535, Wellington
MASON William Lambton quay Leasehold Lambton Quay, Leasehold
MCARTHY Alexander Town Belt, Wellington Leasehold Town belt, leasehold, sections Nos 2 and 3
McCAFFARTY Patrick Dickson Street Household Dickson street, house
McELROY Charles Adelaide road Freehold 2 acres, Adelaide road
McINTOSH John Lambton quay Leasehold Lambton Quay, Leasehold
McLEAN John Ghuznee Street Freehold House on part of town acre 180
McLEOD Angus Wades' Town Leasehold Wellington, town acre, 663, leasehold
McLEOD John Tinakori Road Freehold Tinakori Road, next door to Karori Hotel, house
McNALLY James Hawkins Thorndon quay Household Thorndon quay, household
MEE John Quin Street Leasehold Quin street, leasehold
MENCHEN Patrick Taranaki street Household Taranaki street, house
MEREDITH Henry Price Cuba street Household Cuba street, house
MEXTED George Tory street Freehold Tory street, freehold
MICHELL Henry Ghuznee Street Freehold Ghuznee street, freehold
MILLS Charles Herbert street Household Herbert street, household
MILLWARD Charles Tory street Freehold Tory street, freehold
MINIFIE Josiah Lambton quay Freehold Wellington terrace, town acre No 451
MINIFIE Thomas Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household
MITCHELL Richard Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, house and land
MONAGHAN Charles Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, house
MONAGHAN Patrick Karori Freehold Part of section No 516
MOORE James Kerr Wellington Terrace Household Wellington terrace, household
MOORE John Little Ghuznee street, Te Aro Household Little Ghuznee street, house
MORDIN John Joseph Webb street Household Webb street, household
MORGAN William Frederick Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household
MOWBRAY William Sydney street Freehold Sydney street, freehold
MOXHAM William Molesworth street Freehold Molesworth street, freehold
MUIR William Ghuznee Street Freehold Part of acre 148, Ghuznee street, freehold
MUNDLE George Willis street Household Willis street, household
MURPHY Michael Taranaki place Household Taranaki place, household
NEVIN Duncan Webb street Household Webb street, household
NICHOLAS Thomas Molesworth street Leasehold Molesworth street, leasehold
NODDER Thomas Thompson street Freehold Thompson street, house and land
OAKLEY Josiah Molesworth street Leasehold Molesworth street
O'CONNOR John Mansfield street Freehold Mansfield street, freehold
O'MEARA Morgan Francis Wingfield place Household Wingfield street, house
O'NEIL William Karori road Leasehold Native reserve, Karori road
ORR Erick Majoribanks street Leasehold Majoribanks street, leasehold
OSGOOD Edward George Pipitea street Household Pipitea street, household
OVEREND James Henry Tory street Household Tory street, house
PACKMAN George Herbert street Household Herbert street, household
PAIN George Boulcott street Household Boulcott street, house
PAISLY Thomas Willis street Household Willis street, house
PARKER Charles Mulgrave street Freehold Mulgrave street, house and land, freehold
PAYNE William Cuba street Household Cuba street, household
PAYTON Charles Quin Street Household Quin Street, household
PEARCE Edward Wellington Freehold Town acre No 96, Abel Smith street
PETFORD John Manners street Household Manners street, household
PHARAZYN Charles Molesworth street Freehold Freehold town acre No 578
PHARAZYN Robert Wellington Freehold Town acre No 755 Te Aro
PHELAN William Manners street Freehold Manners street, house and shop
PHILLIPS James Willis street Household Willis street, household
PHILLIPS William Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, house
PICKERING John Murphy street Household Murphy street, house
PILCHER Henry John Mulgrave street Household Mulgrave street, house
PILMER Alexander Antony Gordon Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household, part section
PLIMMER William Molesworth street Freehold Majoribanks street, freehold
POND John Cuba street Household Cuba street, household
PORT Robert Willis street Freehold Willis street, freehold
PRICE Charles Hobson street Leasehold Hobson street, leasehold
PRIDEAUX William Molesworth street Freehold Willis street, part of town acre No 118
PUDNEY Joseph (Jnr) Ingestre street Freehold Haining street, freehold
RAMSAY George Cuba street Household Cuba street, house
RAMSAY John Courtenay place Household Courtenay place, house
RANDELL William Karori road Leasehold Bricklayer. Town belt, part of Wesleyan reserve, leasehold
REARDON Dennis Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household
RICHARDSON Henry Willis street Household Willis street, household
RICHARDSON James Willis street Leasehold Willis street, leasehold
RICHARDSON Walter Hope Dickson Street Freehold Hopper street, part of section No 72
RIDDING George Henry Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, household
RITSON Thomas Dickson Street Household Dickson street, household, part of town acre
RIVERS Daniel Fraser's lane Household Fraser's lane, house on section 12
ROBERTSON James Wellington Household Herbert street, next to Catchpool's mill
ROSE John Lambton quay Leasehold Lambton Quay, Leasehold
ROSE Robert Quin Street Household Quin Street, household
SCHWARTZ George Washington Dickson Street Household Dickson street, household
SEDCOLE John Pipitea, Thorndon quay Leasehold Pipitea, Thorndon Quay, leasehold
SHADDICK Henry Quin Street Household Quin street, house
SHORT Henry Quin Street Household Quin street, house
SIDEY Francis Thompson street Freehold Thompson street, freehold
SILK Henry Thorndon quay Household Thorndon quay, household
SIMMONS John Tory street Freehold Tory street, house and land on town acre No 261
SMITH Benjamin Wellington Terrace Leasehold Wellington terrace, leasehold
SMITH David Thornton Thorndon quay Household Thorndon quay, Pipitea point, on town acre 544
SMITH George Nairne street Leasehold Nairne street, leasehold
SMITH James Willis street Household Farish street, stores
SMITH James Mulgrave street Household Mulgrave street, house
SMITH James Tory street Household Tory street, household
SMITH John Cuba street Household Cuba street, household
STAFFORD Edwin Majoribanks street Freehold Majoribanks street, freehold
STAFFORD Edwin Majoribanks street Leasehold Town belt, Wellington, leasehold
STAINS Robert Lambton quay Household Lambton quay, household
STANDWELL Thomas Wilders Tory street Household Tory street, household
STEVENSON Thomas Taranaki place Leasehold Taranaki place, leasehold
STEWART Richard Willis street Leasehold Willis street, leasehold
STODDART John Charles Dickson Street Leasehold Dickson street, 37 1/2 links frontage and 91 links deep, town section 194
STUTFIELD Charles Molesworth street Household Molesworth street, household
SUTHERLAND Alexander Lyall's bay Freehold Town acres No 889 and 887 Mansfield street, freehold land
SUTHERLAND John Lambton quay Freehold Molesworth street, freehold
SUTHERLAND William Karori Freehold Part of town acre 145 Ingestre street
TACKER Thomas Quin Street Household Quin street, household
TATTLE George Ingestre street Freehold Ingestre street, land, part of town acre No 145
TAYLOR Edward Martin Pipitea street Household Pipitea street, household
TAYLOR John Matthew Ghuznee Street Leasehold Willis street, leasehold, warehouses
TAYLOR John Matthew Ghuznee Street Leasehold Store, Lambton quay
THOMPSON James Willis street Leasehold Willis street, leasehold
TOLLEY John Willis street Household Willis street, household, part of town acre
TRAIL James Ghuznee Street Household Ghuznee street, household
TRASK Thomas Hopper street Freehold Hopper street, freehold
TRIST Samuel James Quin Street Household Quin street, household
TUSTIN William Willis street Leasehold Willis street, leasehold
TUTCHEN Charles Pirie street Freehold Pirie street, freehold
UNDERWOOD William Taranaki place Household Taranaki place, household
VALENTINE Frankland Adelaide road Household Adelaide road, house and land
VALENTINE John Ghuznee Street Freehold Ghuznee street, freehold
VINCENT Nathaniel Wellington Terrace Household Wellington terrace, on the Wesleyan reserve
WALDEN John Willis street Freehold Willis street, freehold
WALLACE Robert Douglas Tinakori Road Household Tinakori road, house
WALLACE William Taranaki place Household Taranaki place, house and shop
WEBB Thomas Wingfield street Freehold House and garden Wingfield street, Thorndon flat
WEBBE Frederick Lambton quay Leasehold Lambton Quay, Leasehold
WILKINSON David Norman Oriental bay - Acres 424, 426 Oriental Bay
WILLESTON Charles Edward Waster Chappel place, Dickson street Freehold Chappel place, Dickson street, freehold
WILLIAMS Thomas Quin Street Household Quin street, house
WILLIAMSON James Hendry Pipitea street Leasehold Pipitea street, leasehold, part section 580
WILSON Peter Quin Street Household Quin street, household
WILSON Robert Burhampore [sic] Household Burhampore, acre No, household and householder
WINKLEY Thomas Taranaki street Leasehold Taranaki street, leasehold
WOOD Henry Pipitea point Household Native reserve, Pipitea point, Thorndon quay
YORSTON William Tasman street Freehold Tasman street, freehold



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES