NEW ZEALAND ELECTORAL ROLLS - RANGITIKEI AND WANGANUI - 1870 - OBJECTIONS

Wanganui Herald, Volume IV, Issue 854, 12 May 1870

PUBLIC NOTICES. The following persons are objected to as not being entitled to have their names retained on the List of Voters for the Electoral District of Rangitikei.

RANGITIKEI
ALEXANDER George Rangitikei Freehold Left the colony
ALLSWORTH Ralph Joshua Turakina Freehold Left the colony
AMPHLET Henry Turakina Freehold Parted with qualification
BARNETT William Manawatu Freehold and Household Parted with qualification
BURR Amos Manawatu Freehold and Household Parted with qualification
CAMPION Cornelius Rangitikei Freeholed Parted with qualification
CAWOOD William Rangitikei Household No such qualification
CHADWICK Joseph Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification
COOK Thomas Uppadine Manawatu Household Parted with qualification
COLLINS William Rangitikei Freehold Dead
FRANKLIN George Turakina Household Parted with qualification
GIBSON John Rangitikei Household Parted with qualification
GOILE Julius Rangitikei Freehold Left the colony
GOWER John Turakina Freehold Parted with qualification
HALCOMBE Arthur William Follett Rangitikei Household Parted with qualification
HANNAKE John George Wellington Freehold Dead
HARKNESS Charles Mungo Rangitikei Household Parted with qualification
HARRIS William Rangitikei Household Parted with qualification
HARRION Charles John Rangitikei Leasehold Parted with qualification
HURST John Hunt Turakina Freehold Parted with qualification
HUST Benjamin Rangitikei Freehold Parted with qualification
KIRK Robert Turakina Leasehold Parted with qualification
LAMBERT Thomas S Tutaenui Freehold Parted with qualification
LAMBERT John Rangitikei Freehold Dead
McDONNELL Cumberland Turakina Freehold Parted with qualification
McDERMOTT James Rangitikei Freehold Parted with qualification
MIDDLEMAS Thomas Rangitikei Freehold Parted with qualification
MILNE George Rangitikei Freehold Parted with qualification
MILNE Hugh Rangitikei Freehold Left the colony
O'DONNELL Frederick Manawatu Household Parted with qualification
OWENS Humphrey Rangitikei Freehold Left the colony
REES George Cornelius Rangitikei Freehold Parted with qualification
ROKEL John Gottleibb Rangitikei Leasehold Parted with qualification
ROKEL Gustav Herman Rangitikei Household Parted with qualification
SCOTT Thomas Rangitikei Freehold Parted with qualification
SHAW John Turakina Leasehold Parted with qualification
SIGNAL William Rangitikei Household Dead
SMITH Job Rangitikei Leasehold Dead
STEWART James Turakina Household Dead
TAYLOR Thomas Ballardie Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification
TROTT Thomas Charles Rangitikei Household Parted with qualification
WATSON David Wilson Manawatu Freehold Parted with qualification
WINTERGILL William Rangitikei Household Parted with qualification


PUBLIC NOTICES. The following persons are objected to as not being entitled to have their names retained on the List of Voters for the Electoral District of Wanganui.

WANGANUI
ALLEN George Frederick Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification in respect of Kaitoke property
ALLEN Juius Can Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
BARNARD James Orme Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
BRASSEY Willoughby Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
BRAITHWAITE Constantine Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
BULLER Walter Lawry Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification (On new roll)
CALDER John Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
CALVERT George Augustus Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
CASS Abraham Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
CLARIDGE Josiah Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
CLERY Henry Alan Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
COLLOPY William Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification
DAVIS Henry Inman Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
DAY John Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification
DAY William Wanganui Freehold Dead
DUTTON George William Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
FERRY John Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
FLOOD William Haydn Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
GREENWAY Edward Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification in respect of Putiki property
GUDGEON Thomas Wayth Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
HOLLAND Granville Warren Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification
HURLEY Daniel Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
JACKSON John Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification
JONES John Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification
LEWIS Frederick Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
LEVY Henry Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
LOCKHART James Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
LOMAX Harry Alfred Waitotara Household Parted with qualification
McSHANE Patrick Wanganui Freehold Parted with qualification
MOELLER Rudolph Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
PARSONS Charles Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
RAE James Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
REILLY Michael James Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
ROSS Hugh Wanganui Freehold Dead
ROWE Charles Nicholas Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
SHEPARD William Henry Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
SPRIGGS Matthew Davison Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
STEWART James Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification
TAYLOR Walter Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
TAYLOR Robert Cecil Wanganui Household Parted with qualification
THOMAS Charles Wanganui Leasehold Dead
WOON Edwin Turner Wanganui Leasehold Parted with qualification (On new roll)
YOUNG William Wellington Freehold Parted with qualification




Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES