INDEX TO CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF HAWERA AND THE WAIMATE PLAINS
By C J ROBERTS
1939

This book was printed in 1940 by the Hawera Star Publishing Company. It is sub titled 'From official records and from personal reminiscences of members of pioneer families in the district.'

"Alligator" 18,19
"Champion" Road Grader 112
"Harriett" Barque 17
"Lizzie Bell" Barque 215
"Motherland" 114
"Roches Castle" 139
"Storm Bird" Steamer 53
"The Long White Cloud" 1
"Tin Canning" 377
14th Regiment 37
18th Royal Irish Regiment 41,42,45,55,57,74
50th Queens Own Regiment 20,39
57th Regiment 33,37,38,39,41,57
Abbott 285
Acclimatisation Society 356
Adams Jack 300
Adamson S p108/109,194
Adamson S Cr 234
Adamson W p264/265, 296
Adamson W C 234
Adamson 263,325
Ahau 382
Ahipaipa 39,72
Ahipaipa Road 101,284
Ake Ake 343
Albion Street 171,216,241,244
Aldred 22
Aldridge J P 362
Alexander 382,384,385
Alexandra Cavalry 329
Allan Thomas 299,300
Allan 290,301
Allen T Sergeant p40/41
Allen Thomas 95
Allen Road 250
Allsworth R J Rev. 330,385
Alton 299
Anderson Sergeant 74,77,337,341,343,344
Anderson Road 111
Anglican Mission 21
Aotea 2,3,4,7,8,30
Ao-tea-roa 1,2,3,5
Archer F 362,370,371
Argyle Street 214
Ariki-mai-tai 2
Armed Constabulary Tower, Manaia p312/313
Armed Constabulary 45,50,51,52,53,54,55,60,61,64,66,74,75,76,84,86,101,178,264,266,268,270,271,304,315,318,319,322,356
Armed Constabulary No 2 Division 65,74,75,76
Armed Constabulary No 3 Division 62,66,74,75,76
Armed Constabulary No 5 Division 53,65,69,74,75,76,77
Armit J D 180
Armitage T 360
Armitage T W p316/317, 363
Arnst Dick 359
Arthur 193
Arundel W J 258,259
Atkinson A C Cr 234
Atkinson H T 234
Atkinson Major (Sir Harry) 97,p100/101,170,197,210,211,212,261,264,329
Atu 82,83
Auroa 217,372,381
Auroa Cattle Show p372/373, p376/377
Auroa Plunket Society p380/381
Auroa Road 101,109,367
Austin Road 53,139,269,271
Awatuna 109, 217
Bach Mr 220
Baddeley F 95,p108/109
Baird M 254
Baird Martin F 264, p264/265
Baker Horace Remarno 169,173,184,186,188,194,234,273
Baker J H 295
Baker J H Mrs 258
Baker W 234
Baker 350
Ballance John 212
Ballens Hill 213
Balneaves 382
Bamford George 95,173
Bamford's Paddock 190
Bank of Australasia 220,318,331
Bank of New South Wales 325,326
Bank of New Zealand 210,272,314,318,319,324,326
Banporath H 319
Baptist Church Hawera p212/213
Barclay 286
Barker 359
Barnaby T 234
Barraclough L S Cr 234
Barraclough 203
Barratt 375
Barrow 176,382
Bartlett E 234
Bartlett 382,384
Barton Elliot L'Estrange 206,207,p216/217,218,219,234
Barton J S 142
Basham F 128,155
Batchelor 286
Bate George Victor 100,155,172,173,182,183,185,194,195,196 p216/217,233,234,305,306,309,311,313,325
Bateman 373,384,385
Bates E B 234
Batterbee Harry Sir 230,231
Battle of Hasties Farm 197,337,344
Battle of Moutoa 250
Battle of Otapawa 228
Battle of Te Ngutu 64
Battle of Turuturu Mokai 51
Bayley C R [Bayly] 234
Bayley Florence 352
Bayley G J 234
Bayley Hannah 352
Bayley J 370
Bayley 263
Bayly Alf 217
Bayly C R 287
Bayly E 51
Bayly Fred 341,342
Bayly G 95,p108/109
Bayly G M 275
Bayly G T 240,242,244,254,291,p292/293,294,336
Bayly H 309,323
Bayly H M 319
Bayly Isaac Capt. 85,p88/98,154,155,173,177,254,260,261,310,315,316
Bayly T 325,327
Bayly Thomas 319,362
Bayly 291
Bayly Park 240,241,242,243,244
Beach Road 145
Beamish Alleyn 59
Beamish John 60,61
Beamish p56/57, 325
Beard Dave 295
Beard Sam 295
Beard Estate 295
Beaumont 213
Bell L 363
Belton W G F/p
Bennett A G 320,358,363
Bennett Sergeant 74
Benporath A N L 363
Bent Kimble 33,34,35,38,41,57,225
Bent Waterman
Beresford C H 273,274
Beresford Charles 269,273,274
Best Dr 66,72,75
Best P 258
Betts Henry 281,p360/361
Bigham W 358,363
Bignell 266
Birchall Bert 358
Bischoff Brothers 295
Bissett Alex 300,301
Black Alex p40/41
Black Frederick 122,123,124,126
Black John 169,173,176
Blackett J R 321
Blair Jack 375,379
Blair W 156,370,374,375,382,385
Blake Johhny 386
Blake John Corporal 59
Blake R T Captain 262, p268/269,270
Blake Volunteer-Sergeant 74
Blennerhassett 373,375,384,385
Boddie J 156
Bolger M 320,334,363
Bond 203
Bone Leonard Alfred 157,227,p228/229,234
Booth 51,52
Borough Council 100,108,125,196,205,206,213,221,222,223,227,230,236,237,239,245,247,248,249
Borough of Hawera 61,165,168,196,198,200,236,245
Borrie J 127,128,130
Borrie W 156,306,330,362,363,370
Borrie 382,385
Boundary Road 263
Bourke Dave 358
Bourke Lucy 352
Bourke Richard Sir 17
Bourke 176
Bowen G F Sir 30
Boyd Corporal 74
Boyd J 234
Boyd 203
Boylan Road 274
Boyle H 323
Boyle John 352
Boys & Girls Ag. Club 219
Bradley Colin p276/277
Bradley W J 362
Branningan St John 50
Brett F H 254,264,p264/265,271,272,278
Brett 139,176
Brett A G (Sandy) 234, 272, 278
Brett's Corner 139
Brett's Hotel 272
Brewer C p264/265
Brewer 309
Bridge T A 126,127,129,130,156,307,308,309,311,363,367,368,370,371
Briggs Dave 359
Briggs 212,342
Bright W J 234
Broad Lionel 358
Broadbent C p108/109
Broadbent C W 309,315,332
Broadbent Charles 172
Broadbent S S 263
Broadbent 176,382
Broderick W 95
Brown Captain 66
Brown John 184,257
Brown Sub-Inspector 53,75
Brunette F W 234
Brunette H A 234
Brunette J 234
Brunette 202
Bryce John Hon. p84/85,87,178,329
Bryne J M 319,362
Bryne 176
Bublitz 271
Buchanan D 95,156,190,260
Buck Captain 66,71,p72/73,73,75,76
Buckby Dr 209
Buckerell 290
Buckingham-Smith 382
Buckland 202
Budge A W 258,261,p264/265,319,324,330,334,339,343,362,363
Budge C A 155,225
Bullard G H 112
Bumby J H 22
Burdekin H B 234
Burke Constable 76
Burke Dave 358
Burke Edwin 358
Burke J 265
Burke Major 358
Burnbank 334
Burrell A B Cr 234
Butler Ellen 352
Butler L 360
Butler Lieutenant-Colonel 37,38,39
Butler Louis 144
Butler Thomas 352
Butler W R 234,363
Buttle 22
Butts 241
Buxton H H p364/365,368,371
Byrne J M 319
Byrne M p108/109
Byrne 176
Cahill 50,53,55,74
Caldwell J 270
Caldwell Private 76
Caledonia Society Sports 243,p296/297
Calvey M 373
Camberwell Road 217,227,237,243,257
Cambria Street 169
Cameron C 255
Cameron Colin 169,173,184
Cameron Duncan, General Sir 33,36,79,94
Cameron E K 234
Cameron J C 222,234,367,371
Cameron J K 234
Cameron W 330
Cameron 176,297
Cameron Street 190,241
Campbell C 325
Campbell E 255
Campbell G 382
Campbell J A 203
Campbell J J p360/361, 382
Campbell James Ernest F/p,p72/73,139,140,229,230,231,p232/233,232, 234,239,p248/249
Campbell M 203
Campbell Malcolm James 185,186
Campbell P J 325
Campbell Peter 225
Campbell Private p72/73
Campbell R 342
Candy H E 363
Caplen H 205,234,242
Carmichael 300
Carpenter W L 331
Carrington Octavius 48
Carroll D 265,382
Carroll R 358
Carson Hilda Miss 249,251
Carter J L p168/169, 234
Casey C 315
Caspar R 325
Cassells Rev. 288
Cassidy J 366,371
Cattanach D 383
Cattanach Threshing Plant p312/313
Cave E 363
Caverhill J S 179,213,253,260,261
Caverhill W 254
Caverhill W J 155,203,213,260,261
Cawdon P 352
Cawdron L 352
Central Hotel 219,220
Chadwick 315
Chalmers Dave 385
Chamber of Commerce 125
Champion J 234
Chetham T 176
Chew Chong 373
Chisholm S A 235
Chivers 286
Christie A H 362,363
Christie A J p316/317,363
Christie H F 321
Christie Jack 358,363
Christie John 225
Christie W W 358
Chrystal Paddy 271
Church of England 63,189,191,273
Chute Trevor, Major General 36,37,38,39,45,79
Chute's Track 36, 272
Clapham Laurence Hugh F/p, p168/169,233,234
Clare A J p316/317, 363
Clarke W 235
Clarke 53,55,201
Clements R [Should be Clement] 280
Coad 342
Coady 384
Cobb & Co 175
Cobham 254
Cock R 255
Cockburn A 352
Cockburn H B 173
Cockburn Kate 352
Cockburn 323,326
Cocker 295
Coleman Jack 358
Collins Fred 270
Collins Ned 270,283
Collins 323
Collins Street 169,171
Colson A 255
Colthart A 360
Commercial Hotel 171,204,205,272,273,330,357
Commercial Stables 236
Conaglen 384
Connell J J 235
Connors Michael [O'Connor] 60,61
Conroy A M 218,219
Cook John 142
Cooper F S 235
Corrigan J R 227
Corrigan S B 320,363
Cosgrove J A G p316/317,363
Coulter 325
County Council 89,90,91,93,98,104,105,107,108,111,114,115,116,132,134,137,140,143
County of Hawera 96
County of Patea 91,96
Coventry 382
Cowan James 30,37,61,67
Cowell J E 235
Cowern W 325
Cowper J 95,176
Cox T 342
Coxhead R 370
Coxhead Robert 316
Coxhead 86,87,382
Crabbe 286
Craig D 363
Craig J G 362,363
Craig R S F 363
Craig 320
Crawford James 310,313,314
Crawshaw W J 240,243,244
Creed Charles Rev. 22
Crocker H I 156
Crocker J 95,254,264
Crocker James p280/281
Crockers 335
Crowhurst C Miss 212
Crowhurst Thomas E 172,173,212,319,363
Crown Dairy Company 213,374
Cubbin 285
Cuming Captain [Cumming] 52,70,72
Cumming C R K 235
Cummins O 204
Cummins 255
Cunnabell A p40/41
Dairy Factory Hawera p40/41
Dale Sam 296
Dale W 307
Dale 307,311
Dalton Rosehanna 352
Datson J C 320,362,370,384
Davey Sergeant 74
Davidson James 91,92,94,p100/101,125,126,127,128,129,130,134,135,154,156,169,173,176,183,184,185,186,225,233,235,249,254,257,258,261,262,p264/265,296,301,302
Davies C 384
Davies R H Major p68/69
Davies Sylvanus 374
Davies Victor 247
Davies 376,382
Davis C 320
Davis C C 363
Davis C O 15
Davis Constable 75
Davis H I 265
Dawbin J C 359
Dawson George 362,370,371
Dawson S 373
Dawson 339
Dawson Falls 213
Day C 217
Day Joana 352
Days C 362
Days Charles 316
Deacon Boyle 342
Deacon J 373
Death A E 156
Dee T 296
Deekson Private 75
Defence Minister of 43,85
Demonstration Farm 368
Denny Donald 359
Dickie C D 294
Dickie H G 146,228,294
Dingle R 309,314,315,321,347,348
Dingle W 235
Dingle William 169,173,323
Dingle 382
Dinny Donald 359
Disraeli Street 242,243
Dive Bradshaw 156,218
Dive W E 249,257,258,261
Dives Avenue 116
Dixon Edwin 224,227,p228/229,234,288
Dixon Avenue 170,226,263
Dobson A D 221,222
Dolan P 273
Donald R 320,334
Donald R H 363
Donnelly 201,202
Doole W 295
Dore Private 68,p72/73
Douglas R B 144,156
Douglas 176,180
Dove Private 75
Dowdall 176
Doyle P 118
Drake T 235
Dudec 373
Duff A H Cr 235,253
Duff Farrier-Major 47
Duffill J 173
Duffill John 173,184
Duirs W 95,154,156
Duirs 130,290
Duke G Miss p88/89
Duke & Duchess of York Royal Visit 228
Duke of Buckingham and Chandos 30
Duke of Gloucester Royal Visit 5,230,p248/249
Dunbars 324
Duncan D 362
Duncan 342
Dunlop J 156
Dunn J B 363
Dustow 382
Dwyer 325
Dyce 176
Dyer J 176
Eagles Richard Sir 271
Earle W A 278
Easton G 235
Eastwood E B 173,182,300
Ecclesfield T 185,225
Ecclesfield Street 191
Econemedes 47,48
Edmondston J p168/169, 235, 239
Edwards G H 363
Edwards Marion 352
Edwards William 289
Egglestone W M p168/169,233,235
Egmont A & P Association 197,215,218,252,253,254,255,256,258,262,p264/265
Egmont Box Company 286
Egmont County 365
Egmont Electorate 197
Egmont Hotel 176,180,201,203,204,306
Egmont National Park Board 102
Egmont Racing Club 100,p140/141,179,215,262,263, p264/265
Egmont Show p44/45
Egmont Star 181
Egmont Street 257
Egmont-Wanganui Hunt Club p104/105, 336
Elcock A R 363
Electric Light Company 206
Elkin Constable 75
Ellerm E J 156
Elliott H S F/p,p168/169,217,234
Eltham 110,116,117,207,273,295,367
Eltham County 105,117,148
Eltham County Council 109,116,365,366,369
Empire Hotel 196,201,202,205
England W L 95,272,273,274
Ennis T p40/41
Ennis & Son 205
Ennis & Son 205
Epiha 353
Epping G W 278
Espagne L Miss 384
Espagne T 176
Esse R C 249
Evans Allan 233
Evans Ann "Grannie" 225
Evans Eric p276/277
Exley 321
Eyton T 325
Faber Fred C 204,236
Fairfield Road 145
Fairhall S L 235
Fake E 203,235,321
Fantham A A 95,p136/137,197,235,238,253,254,260
Fantham Fred 295
Fantham Harry 295
Fantham 146
Fantham Street 266
Farmers Co-op Society 224
Farram Constable 75
Fennell J 235
Finlay H J 145
Finlay J 235
Finlayson Farquhar 94,96,155,254,278
Fire Board 359
Fire Brigade 216,219,228,229
Fire Station p172/173
Fitzgerald M 370
Fitzsimmons T 176,203
Flanagan p56/57,60
Fleur Sergeant 74,77
Flynn John p40/41, 227
Flynn Private 76
Foden E 373
Fookes Lieutenant 66,75
Forbes G W, Rt Hon 230
Forbes J 156
Foreman R W 95,p280/281
Foreman Richard 299,300
Forest Rangers 37,38
Forsyth H D 359
Forsyth S 154,156
Forsyth 254,255
Fort Manaia 324,329,330
Fort Rolleston 87
Fox William 27,175,176
Foy J 235
Foy T M 193
Franklin A 360
Franklin M 360,363
Franklin M Constable 340
Franklin 319
Fraser D W 250
Fraser Road 263
Frater James 321
Fulton Constable 76
Furlong William Joseph 91,92,173,182,183,184,185,233,235,263
Fyfe W C 229
Fyson A K 181,235
Galvin Patrick 180
Galvin 325
Gamlin A 356,371
Gamlin F 367
Gamlin 382
Gane F J 125
Gane G W 95
Gane W G 91,93,306,307,311,313
Gane 290,306,307,309,311,313
Gardner O 142,222
Garnett J 245
Garrigan 360
Gaynor William 59
Geary Brothers 300
Geary James 301
Genniskin Private 76
Gentles Gray 325
George J 263
Gibson Arthur 269
Gibson C E F/p, p72/73,100,268,269,270,272,273,274,276,p280/281
Gibson D 373,375,382
Gibson George H 225,p264/265, 335
Gibson H G p280/281
Gibson Harry 269,270,272
Gibson John 225
Gibson Ned 269
Gibson R 370
Gibson W L 273
Gibson 274,335
Gifford W 349
Gilbert W C 235
Gildroy 382
Gilgan Constable 75
Gill Michael 59,60,61
Gillies Arthur William 219,234
Gilling 287
Gilmore 325
Gilmour John 269,319,325,359,363
Gilroy 176
Ginger D p40/41
Ginger S 225
Gladstone Street p196/197, 209
Glenn G 156,310,313,321,330,347,348,367
Glenn G C 320,367,371
Glenn George 321,363
Glenn Jim 357
Glenn W S 358,363
Glover Road 123,169,182,189,190,191,194
Goddard Private 76
Goddson C 235
Godfrey E 320,363
Godkin J B 155
Godkin 96,254
Godsal E H 155
Godsal 254,382
Goldup 323
Good Allan 198,357
Good Captain 254
Good H E 334
Good Hugh 198,357,358
Good W 358
Goodland W 125,126,127,128,129,130,132,154,155,156,157
Goodson Charles E 237,238,242
Goodson M J Mrs 225
Goodson Rachel Miss 238
Goodson 176,263
Goodwin D J 235
Goodwin J J 235
Gordon Arthur Sir 95,96,178,273,317
Gore 176
Goring Captain 66
Goring Foster 259
Gormley T C 235
Gorton Colonel 40,50
Gower E 255
Graham W J 201,203
Grant G 235
Grant J G 235
Grant J Lieutenant (V.C) 226
Grant Private 75
Grants Cottage, Ararata 146,148
Graves 240,258
Gray S 273
Gray 325
Great South Road 190,191
Greaves S H 363
Gredig W 271
Green E 373
Green Private 47
Green Thomas E 363
Green 319
Greig D G 255
Greig James Strachan 172
Grey Street 169,171
Griffiths Private 76
Guard Betty 17,18,19
Guard Captain 17,18
Gudgeon Lieutenant 43
Gudgeon W E Captain 53,59,86,318,321,325,329,330,332,349,381
Gulcher Electric Light Co 205
Gungall 271
Gunn 203
Guy W A 287
Haddon Robert Tahupotiki Rev. p12/13,58,166,288
Hadfield Octavius Rev. 21
Haggerty 44
Haggett C M 245,246
Hair Annie Miss 385
Hair's Paddock 334
Hakaru 73
Hakiki 73
Hall Ellen 352
Hall J 362
Hall N 352
Hall 273, 331
Halliwell H 162
Hamblyn Private 76
Hamilton R B, Sergeant-Major p40/41
Hamilton 176
Hammond T G Rev. 2,21
Hanga-Tahua 79
Hannah A M 363
Hansen E C 363
Hansen J A 363,p364/365,367,369,371
Haowhenua 52,53,57,58
Harcourt G G 370,371
Hardcastle 325
Harding J W J F/p, p88/89, p136/137, 140, 155, 162, 163,235
Harding Olga F/p
Hardley J 235
Harrington Barclay 219
Harris Private 76
Harrison L C 362,363,p364/365,368,371
Hart Constable 75
Hassard Lieutenant-Colonel 37,38
Hastie A 306,312,315,331,332,337,366
Hastie A J 125,126,128,129,130,156,366,367,370,371
Hastie John 344
Hastie 331,339
Hastings H Lieutenant 66,71,72,73,75,76
Hatley W 255,265
Haughey A Cr 235
Haultain Colonel 43
Hawera - First Mayor 94
Hawera - First Rugby Team p108/109
Hawera - First Store p188/189
Hawera - Mayors 233,234
Hawera Aero Club p104/105, 336
Hawera Blockhouse 79
Hawera Borough 105,124
Hawera Borough Council F/p,62,99,108,122,128,133,135,138,142,144,p168/269,254,255
Hawera Borough Councillors 234,235
Hawera Borough Engineers 234
Hawera Chamber of Commerce 125
Hawera Chess Club 249
Hawera Choral Society 332
Hawera Co-op Dairy Co 142
Hawera Council 96,112,121
Hawera County 96,99,103,105,112,117,121,139,142,143,145,305,312
Hawera County Chairmen 154
Hawera County Clerks 155
Hawera County Council F/p,p88/89,89,94,95,96,102,104,105,106,107,109,110,112,114,116,119,122,130,132,133,135,139,143,144,148,213,249,271,276,281,288,318,319,332,364,365,369
Hawera County Council Staff 1939 p88/89
Hawera County Councillors 155,156
Hawera County Electric Co 115,205,206,229,276
Hawera County Engineers 155
Hawera Cricket Club 240,242
Hawera Fire Brigade 196,201,202,204
Hawera Fire Station p172/173
Hawera Football Club 242
Hawera Gas Company 205,206
Hawera Horticultural Society 276
Hawera Hospital p196/197,208
Hawera Hospital Board 137,143,209,368
Hawera Hotel 176,p188/189
Hawera Industrial Exhibition 216,237
Hawera Infants School p200/201
Hawera Infants Sunshine School p200/201
Hawera Institute 96
Hawera Jubilee Procession 1887 p172/173
Hawera Kaupokonui Tramway 123
Hawera Light Horse p68/69,177
Hawera Livery Stables 236
Hawera Magistrates Court 333,334
Hawera Main School 215,228
Hawera Mayoral Chain 230,p232/233
Hawera Municipal Offices p172/173
Hawera Ohawe Tramway 122
Hawera Opera House 181
Hawera Post Office p164/165, 180
Hawera Public Library 248,250
Hawera Public School 1882 p200/201
Hawera Republic 177,178
Hawera Riding 124,128,136
Hawera Road Board 94,97,100,105,168,176
Hawera Road District 314
Hawera St Johns Presbyterian Church p244/245
Hawera St Josephs Catholic Church p212/213
Hawera St Marys Anglican Church 171,216,p248/249
Hawera Star F/p, 83,117,121,174,177,180,p180/181,182,183,185,189,193,194,202,204,205,206,210,224,225,227,231,254,255,261,307,322,323,328,331,332
Hawera Star Office p180/181
Hawera Star Publishing Company F/p
Hawera Technical High School p152/153,227,237,257,351
Hawera Technical High School Teaching Staff 1938 p152/153
Hawera Town Board 92,135,168,171,182
Hawera Town Clerks 234
Hawera Volunteer Corps 85
Hawera Waihi Races 262,263
Hawera Water Tower p132/133,219,p220/221
Hawken C J 138,155,156,157,292
Hawken Joseph 225
Hawken O Hon. 159
Hawken O J 228
Hayton E C 235
Heaton 325
Hemingway W 156
Henderson J 235
Henderson Jack p276/277
Henderson L 352
Henderson R R F/p,p168/169,230,233,235
Henderson 51
Hendy R 325
Hendy R O 280,340,341,342
Hendy 300
Hennessey Constable 75
Henry 285
Henrys J E p264/265
Henson R 373
Henson W 373
Heretoa Methodist Mission 23,24,p24/25,25,27,32
Herlihy 384
Heslop J 254, p264/265
Heslop J Corporal p40/41
Heslop John 154,155
Heslop 285
Hewitt J D Captain 250
Hewitt William Colonel 250
Hewitt 250
Heyward 176
Hickey J 363
Hickey James 272
Hickey 385
Hicks John p292/293
Hicks Richard 261,p292/293
Hicks Robert 261,p264/265,294
Hicks 176
Higgie I 336
Hill W 385
Hill 264,272,363
Hird W J 363
Hiroki 80,87,386
Hirst James William 216,p216/217,234,235,p264/265
Hirstlands 217,273,276
Hirtzel Cornet 46
Hirtzel Ensign 66,72,75,76
Hiscox 52
Hislop 373
Hobbs Alfred Samuel 184,186,195,235
Hobbs John Rev. 21
Hobbs 95
Hobday V H F/p,362,363,p364/365,371
Hoblett Captain 42
Hodgson J 360
Hogan Constable 76
Holden George 59
Holgerson 325
Hollard C E 235
Holloway Private 76
Holmes H 363
Honeyfield C R p72/73
Honore 382
Hood R B 235
Hood 326
Hooker L O 218,229
Hornby R W 320,363
Horne Harry 316,370
Horner F 342
Horner G 342
Horner G R 316,370
Horner 307,309,311
Horonuku 166
Hororapara 73
Hough William Rev. 24,27
Houston Constable 76
Houston John F/p2,28,166,251
Houston & Coleman 168,248
Houston & Coleman 166,248
Howell B 363
Hughes D 332,342,347
Hughes D J 357,359,367,371
Hughes Dan p40/41,225,332,342,348,357,359
Hughes Johanna 352
Hughes Kate 352
Hughes Private 75
Hughes R J 235,367
Hughes 290,323
Hukanui Manaia 353,354
Hulke 255
Humphries T 48
Huna-Kiko 3,4
Hunger C 320,363
Hunger Felix 225,270,271,273,278
Hunia 73
Hunt E L 321
Hunt J 360,362,363
Hunt John 319,320
Hunt L p168/169
Hunt 359
Hunter A 325
Hunter Adam 85,86
Hunter Alex 258
Hunter G 375
Hunter Inspector 52,70,75
Hunter Lieutenant 66,71,73,75
Hunter M 155
Hunter Moore p88/89,95,96,114,154,173,190,213,254,257,258,260,261,307,308,311,373
Hunter W Major 62,63,64,65,66,67,70,75
Hunter 73,297,307,308,311
Hunter Estate 114
Hurley G 316
Hurley G A 317,318,319,320,362
Hurley T 370
Hurley 315
Hurrell T J 235
Hurrell 295
Hursthouse C W 48
Hutchinson G F 235
Hyland Private 76
Iki 342
Illston 95
Inaha 47,112,117,118,119,123,197,369
Inaha Stream 23,47,282
Inaha toll gate p120/121
Influenza Epidemic 225
Ingahape [Ohingahape] 4
Ingahape River 28,94
Inkster Gideon 94,96,100,155,310,313
Inkster 176
Inman Major 41
Innes J B 180,181,261
Innes N C 362,363
Internal Affairs Minister of 147
Iredale Brothers 196
Iredale F p264/265
Ironside Samuel 22,23
Iti-iki 343
Jackson Freeman R 254,255,265
Jackson J 317,318,362
Jackson 335
Jacobs Phil 357
Jay T M 235
Jenkins T 264
Jenkins W Sergeant p40/41
Jenkins William 271
Jewell C 203
Jickell Samuel 131
Jobson 300
Johnson Captain 18,20
Johnson 342
Johnston Charlotte 352
Johnston J A 193
Johnston M 235
Johnston N 235
Johnston [Johnson] Coslett 56,58,60,61,95,227
Johnstone 263
Joll T L p124/125,156,198,217,281,282,p348/349
Joll Co-op Dairy Company 282,284
Jones C 360
Jones C 235
Jones C T W 363
Jones F I 235
Jones M R Cr p168/169,235
Jones N D 363
Jones 295
Julian Jack 271
Jupp 176,201
Jurd 286
Jury A J 363
Justice of the Peace 86,332
Kai-Kapo 6,7
Kakaramea 33,36,41,51,256
Kane Charles [aka King] 57,58,59,60
Kaponga 207,359
Kaponga Riding 366
Kapuni 4,366
Kapuni River 19,320,353,354
Kapuni Stream 23,198,199,221
Karaka Street 317
Karoro 335
Katene 47,51,53
Katikara 4
Kato 353
Kaupokonui 4,51,117,122,285,330,366,386
Kaupokonui Beach 356
Kaupokonui Co-op Dairy Company 282,p328/329,368,382,387
Kaupokonui Riding 124,367
Kaupokonui River 361
Kaupokonui Survey District 325
Kawana Paipe 49
Kay Rev. 385
Kearin Road 367
Keen J P 235
Kelland 255,382
Kells E J 352
Kelly Cath 352
Kelly Constable 74
Kelly Dan 352
Kelly J W 204
Kelly P 321,323
Kemp R A 204
Kemp [Kepa] Major 39,44,49,66,70,73,78
Kempthorne E J 325
Kempthorne J P Rev. 321
Kendall E J 363
Kereopa 344
Kershaw p56/57,60
Ketemarae 38,39,43,44,45,47,50,268,269,270,271,273
Ketemarae Hotel 139
Ketemarae Pa 24
Ketemarae Road 263,272
Keteonetea 34,39,56
Ketewhito Stream 299
Kilgour A 264
Kilroy 196
King Maxmillan Day 91,173,183,184,185,186,188,193,235,,253,254
King Newton 281
King Edward Park 169,170,216,227,236,p236/237,240,244,257
Kiritae Stream 138
Kirk A J Cr 235
Kivell Captain 203
Knight 382
Knox 342
Kotakahu 343
Kotukutuku Stream 138
Kowin James 212
Kuku 343
Kupapa 42,53,69,73,74,75,78
Lacey Garret 58
Laishley R 325
Lake Road 145
Lambert Captain 18,19
Lambie Jim 357
Lambie W (Billy) 357
Lambie 255
Land League 28,31
Lander John p88/89,156,161,301
Lands Minister of 325
Langley Arthur E 201,202,289,317,318,319,321,323,346
Larcom A G p88/89,138,156,159,160,295
Lash 325
Laughton Alice 352
Laurenson J B 235
Laurent H Lieutenant (V.C) 226
Lawton J 321
Lay A H 237
Lay Stan 228
Le Fleming S H p364/365,367,368,371
Le Fleming W H 371
Le Fleming William Sir 367,382
Leathem R B Captain 47
Lee J S 274
Leece R H 180,235
Leece, R H & Co 180
Lees Andrew p280/281,288
Lennon Canteen Keeper 56,59
Lepper M Colonel 50,53
Leslie Captain 196
Leslie J p364/365,368,371,382
Lester H N 235
Lewis C 319
Lewis Charles 363
Lewis H W 235
Limbrick W A 320,363
Linn A E p88/89,156,162
Linn R J 156,162
Livingston J Sergeant p40/41
Livingston James 80,91,92,p92/93,94,96,97,134,135,155,168,177,179,215,225,253,258,264,310,321,339,341,342,343
Livingston 176,179,258,330
Livingston Homestead 'Waipapa" 80,p92/93,135
Livingstone Volunteer Sergeant 74,77
Lloyd Ada 352
Lloyd R 296
Lloyd Thomas 118,119,120,143,271,p280/281,325,330,347
Lloyd's Manaia Hotel 323
Locker Harry F/p2,28,166,251
Loder Private 76
Lomax G 156
Long E 356,363,366,367,368,370,371
Lopdell W J 371
Lovell H T Mrs 239
Lovell 300
Lovell & Christmas 212
Lowe T H 360
Ludlow John 378
Ludlow W (Bill) 373,378
Lukis Captain 177
Lukis F 95,p108/109
Lumsden Corporal 75
Lundon P 250
Luxford 51
Lynch Richard 176,184,186,194,195,235
Lysaght B C 156,294
Lysaght F p108/109,261
Lysaght J R 106,109,155,197,257,261,291,292,p292/293,293,294,338
Lysaght 291,297
MacKay 263
Macklam John 238
Maererau 22,23
Magon 325
Mahaena 2
Main South Road 106,108,116,p120/121,143,148,146,147,182,293,332,333,338,369,383
Major Charles Edwin 198,216,p216/217,233,234,235,249,254,335
Makay 263
Makino Road 295
Malone Dan 294
Malone W G 155
Malone 176,294
Malone Road 190
Manaia Hukanui (Chief) 329,330,333,353,354
Manaia Tom p276/277
Manaia F/p,35,45,84,86,91,100,124,125,168,174,175,177,207,259,278,282,303,304,305,309,317,320,321,322,324,325,326,328,332,333,334,337,344,346,355,366,372,382,383
Manaia AC Tower p312/313
Manaia Bowling Green p340/341
Manaia Caledonia Society 357,359
Manaia Cricket Team p296/297
Manaia Domain Board 317,319
Manaia Fire Brigade 361
Manaia Government Offices 312
Manaia Hockey Team p296/297
Manaia Hotel (Lloyds) 311,312
Manaia Hotel 323
Manaia Lands Office 321
Manaia Octagon 326
Manaia Plunket Rooms p356/357
Manaia Post & Telegraph Office p332/333,333
Manaia Public School p344/345
Manaia Racing Club 324,p324/325
Manaia Redoubt 328
Manaia Road 109,311,314,315,318,319,369
Manaia School Commisioners 350
Manaia School Pupils 1882 352
Manaia Tennis Club p340/341
Manaia Town Board Chairmen 362
Manaia Town Board Commissioners 362,363
Manaia Town Board Town Clerks 362
Manaia Town Board F/p,125,p316/317,317,351,361,366
Manaia Town District 124
Manaia War Memorial p344/345
Manaia-Normanby Road 326
Manawapou 4,23,24,28,29,32,33,34,41,42,78,166,292,310
Manawapou Bridge 146
Manawapou River 93,94,96
Manawapou Road 116,167
Mangahao-Waikaremoana 207
Manga-iti 3
Mangamanga 43,54,55
Mangatoki Dairy Company 286
Mangatoki Stream 144
Mangawhero 97,99,274
Mangimingi 110
Mangotahi Stream 67
Mann G B p168/169,235
Mantle William 271
Manutahi 14,33,42,104,109,179,197,289,290,291,299
Maori Contingent 66
Maori War Veterans F/p, p40/41
Marae-Kura 4
Marchant G A 96,97,155
Marsh 290
Marshall Captain 272,273
Marshall W B Dr 18,19
Marshall-Smith C F p168/169,234
Martin W 323
Martyn Adam 352
Martyn Captain 177,328,334
Martyn Kate 352
Martyn W L 84,86,264,310,315,321,331,332,347,348
Martyn 355
Maru 30
Maruera-Whakarewataua 7
Marx Jacob 116,117,154,156
Mason John 258
Mason T 95,p108/209,254,263
Mason T Jnr 263
Mason 176
Masonic Temple 196
Massey E J 363
Massey 205
Matahau 293
Mata-Hou-Rua 1
Mataitawa 24
Matakatea 166
Matakitaki 3
Matangi-Rei 5,8
Matapu 284,285,286,287,288
Matapu School Committee 286
Matariki 270
Matatua 2
Matia Ngarara 42,54
Matthews J 95
Maunder G H 156
Mawhitiwhiti 39,50,54,69
Mawhitiwhiti Road 273
McAneny J 235
McCall 384
McCarthy Bernard 352,358
McCarthy Chas 363
McCarthy F T 363
McCarthy Florence 352
McCarthy Joseph 357
McCarthy P 156,317,318,319,321,330
McCarthy P J 357,362
McCarthy Phillip p348/349,370
McCarthy 325
McCracken 330
McCutchan A 155
McCutchan C H Jnr [McCutcheon] 174
McCutchan 306
McCutcheon Charles Henry 185,186,187,174,182,235,306
McCutcheon J 319,362
McDonald 295
McDonnell Colonel 41,42,43,45,46,48,50,52,53,55,62,65,67,69,75,214
McDonnell Thomas, Lieutenant Colonel 52,62,64,67,69,p72/73,75
McDonnell W Captain 44,45,66,71,75
McDonnell W Ensign 37
McDonnell 297
McDowell R 278
McFadyen Sergeant 59
McGeoch 213
McGovern F 334,342
McGovern James 352
McGovern Mary 352
McGovern 323,326
McGregor D 270,278,325
McGregor Jem 269
McGregor W 278
McGruer, Bone & Co 219,220
McGuire Felix 91,94,183,184,186,195,212,214,p216/217,225,233,272,310
McIntyre Miss 301
McIvor Constable 338
McKay J S 159,358,367,368,370,371
McKay James 352
McKay William 352
McKay 382,383
McKenzie G O 363
McKenzie T Hon. 218,9332/333
McKoy 176
McL'Dowie Daniel 169,174,176,184,186,188,235,285
McL'Dowie M Mrs 287
McLean A 373
McLean Donald Sir 271
McLean Duncan 235,259,306,309
McLean George 95,154,156,264,309,310
McLean Henry 59,60
McLean 80,87,179,386
McLean's Paddock 263,266
McLellan 203
McLeod Jack 358
McLeod James Hon. 288
McManus Jack 76
McMichael J 94
McNeil A 237
McNiven W J 235
McNiven 202
McPhillips T 366,367,369,370,371
McRae E 156
McRae Ewen 250
McRae 321,334
McRae 263,264,p264/265,332,334,336,348
McVicar F 320
McVicar H B 363
McVicar 383
Mead H 362,363
Mead 385
Meek B A 234
Meldon J J 320,360,362,363
Mellor H 375
Melvin Private 76
Meremere F/p,14,38,117,290,299
Meremere Dairy Company 301
Meremere Pa 299
Meremere Post Office 302
Meremere Riding 136
Meremere School 301
Messana W 320,363
Mete Kingi 49
Methodist Church p252/253
Methodist Diamond Jubilee p60/61
Methodist Mission 22,23
Meuli G H 358,363
Meuli Jacob 184,319,320,363
Meyrick 300
Middlemas Andrew 180
Middlemas Thomas 91,94,p100/101,179,180
Middlemas 176
Middleton 325
Milham 290
Miller John 271,273,274,
Milmoe Lawrence 60,95,184,186,190,209
Milne A 330
Milne A C 155,310,330
Milne 176,305,307,308,309,311,382,385
Milroy 362,363
Minhinnick Jim 358
Minhinnick Steve 358
Minhinnick William 386
Minhinnick 335
Mitchell Annie 352
Mitchell J 330
Mitchell J D 254,310,330,336,339,340,341,347,348
Mitchell James 352
Mitchell W M 325
Mitchell W W 156,316,370,
Mitchell 176,310
Mitchell's Farm 334
Mokau 3,22
Mokoia 36,42,51,52,100,109,117,197,280,292,293,299,301
Mokoia Beach 146
Mokoia Racecourse 101
Mokoia Riding 136,142
Mono-Rail Company 122
Montefiore J C 155
Moore F E 240,242
Morea Valley Moore 295,296
Morecroft A 253,255
Morecroft 95
Morere 30
Morey 325
Morgan T H 176,225
Moriarty 176
Morley George 22
Morrin J 323
Morris H 235
Morrison J 95,278
Morrison W Captain 48
Morrison 55
Morrissey Edward 203,230,235
Morrissey John 203
Mortleman A 370
Morton W A 371
Morton 367
Moturoa 17,18
Moumahaki 80
Mount Egmont 22,24,31,36,95,99,102,138,304,354,376
Mountain Road 36,92,93,101,102,175,268,272
Mounted Rifles p20/21,328,329
Mourie Alice 352
Mourie Dan 352
Mourie F F/p,356,p364/365,368,370,371
Mourie H 352
Mourie J 325
Mourie Joe 352
Mourie Julia 352
Mourie 325
Mowatt J 300
Mudford W 366,371
Muggeridge Albert p88/89,130,148,155,163
Muggeridge F p88/89,p136/137,146,148
Muggeridge Frank 155,163
Muir John 280,340,342,343
Muir Q 95
Muir 171,176,285,321
Mungumungu Bridge 146
Municipal Offices p172/173
Munro Alexander 255,280
Murdoch J B f/p,p88/89,117,119,126,127,130,134,138,155,156,157,p248/249,281
Murphy A M 382
Murphy J 309,310
Murphy Pat 300
Murray J S 247
Murray 382
Nairn 24
Napier Street 191
National Bank of New Zealand 171
Native Affairs Minister of 348
Native Contingent 37,38,39,42,44,45
Native Minister Bryce p84/85,87,179,329
Native Minister Rolleston 85,86,327,329,348
Naumai Park 170,p236/237,245,247
Naylor William 22,22
Naylor 267
Neilson J p168/169
Neilson L G 362,363
Nelson Street 191
New Plymouth Hospital 98,103,104
New Zealand Cross 61
New Zealand Expeditionary Force 287
New Zealand Farmers Union 387
New Zealand Life Insurance Office 257
New Zealand Truth Newspaper 118
Newcomb 205,240
Newell A 263
Newland G p40/41
Newland J F/p
Newland M F Miss 249
Newland W Captain 40,43,44,46,48,49,62,63,66,67,68,70,75
Newsham C p108/109.309
Newsham G 204
Nga Rauru p4/5,6
Nga Ruahine 6,30,39,67
Nga Ruahine Rangi p4/5,6
Nga Tai 340
Nga Tai Rakau Nui 353
Ngaere 102
Ngaere Road Board 97,102
Ngaere Swamp 78
Ngahina 340,343
Ngahine 338
Ngakeno Chief 335,353
Nga-Kura-Matapo 4
Nga-Ngaru-Tukituki-Waka 166,167
Ngarongo Pa 268,271,272
Ngarongo Road 273
Ngatai George 353
Ngatanihira Ngahina 52
Ngateko Pa 354
Ngati Hine p4/5,6,14,15
Ngati Manu Hia Kia p4/5
Ngati Manu Hiakai 6
Ngati Okahu 166,167
Ngati Rakei 9
Ngati Rarua 36
Ngati Ruanui p4/5,6,7,9,14,18,21,23,24,25,27,28,31,32,34,51,67,166
Ngati Tahinga 20
Ngati Taki Ruahine 15
Ngati Tane Wai 6
Ngati Tipara 6
Ngati Tu 6
Ngati Tupaea 6,9,10,11,14,16
Ngati Tuwharetoa 166
Ngatiapa 73
Ngawhini Bridge 146
Ngawhini Gorge Fire 228
Nichol's Store [Nicoll's] 315
Nicholson 263
Nicoll James 325
Nicoll W 278
Nicolls' General Grocery 323
Nicolson 382
Nilson 320
Nimmo David Scott 204
No 1 Detachment 65
No 2 Detachment 66
Noblett Captain 47
Nolan R 85
Nolan R H 142,227,253,254,261,264,p264/265
Nolan Robert, Sir 142,227
Nolan 202,325
Nolantown 142,199,227
Nolantown School p200/201
Noonan Bridge 146
Normanby F/p,25,43,53,54,p72/73,93,97,100,115,121,125,139,140,143,165,166,168,174,177,207,229,p268/269,268,269,270,272,273,274,275,276,277,281,283,324,325,386
Normanby Co-op Dairy Co p260/261,297
Normanby Domain 269
Normanby Horticultural Society 197
Normanby Hotel 272
Normanby Road 94,115,169,182,190,361,367,368
Normanby School p284/285
Normanby School Rugby Team 1938 p276/277
Normanby Town Board 100,102
Normanby Town District 142,143
Normanby-Manaia Road 314
Norris G 382
Norris S 382
North A K 235
Northcroft George 48
Northcroft H W Ensign 46,47
Nuku 57,58,59,61
Oakes 176
Oaoiti 19
O'Brien A 317,323
O'Brien C 352
O'Brien Captain 328
O'Brien Constable 76
O'Brien I 352
O'Brien L 352
O'Brien M 264,265
O'Brien W 347,348,362
O'Brien 60,323,325
O'Callaghan Lieutenant 44,48
O'Connor Michael 60
O'Connor Michael [Connors] 60,61
O'Connor P 321
O'Connor p56/57,76
Oddfellow's Hall 214
O'Donnell 176,269,271
Oeo 2,22,23,215,332,366,386
Ogden 382
Ogle Robert F p276/277
Ogle 203,295
O'Halloran Captain 66,75
Ohangai 14,21,41,60,146,165,299,301
Ohangai Bridge 146
Ohangai Pa 11,34
Ohangai Road 93,107,137,273,293,299,300
Ohawe 23,33,36,p36/37,124,137,145,165,168,228
Ohawe Beach 123.137
Ohawe Memorial Cairn p36/37
O'Hawes 255
O'Hendy R O 342
Ohingahape [Ingahape] 4
Okahu Titi Pa 166,167
Okaiawa 115,117,118,121,217,280,281,282,283
Okaiawa Dairy Factory p124/125
Okaiawa Hotel 280
Okaiawa Road 207
Okaiawa School p156/157
Old Peoples Home 170,246
Old Settlers Association 224
Oldham O W 197
Oliver Hon. Mr 179
Omoana Block 112
O'Neil 193
Opaku Block 112
Opunake 101,109,175,176,178,275,304,333,344,346,366,369,383
Opunake Road 104
Opunake Stratford Road 104,109
Opunake Te Roti Railway 130,134
Orangi Tua Peka Pa 20,166,354
O'Riley 176
Orokowhai 25
Osborne J G 235
O'Shea Phil 359
O'Shea 176
O'Sullivan James 285,286,287
Otakeho 85,86,101,322,338,367,381,382,383,385
Otakeho Hotel 384
Otakeho River 376,382
Otakeho School p360/361
Otapawa 34,37,228
Otautu 78
Oughton J S 258,280,321
Oughton James 280
Owen W T 255,382
Owens 335,336
Pacey Ernest Arthur 227,p228/229,230,234,235
Pacey T 235
Pacey 325
Page W 235
Paine Mrs 256
Pairman Robert Dr 363,378
Pairman 319
Paka Kohi 6
Pakakohe (Hapu) 51,52
Palmer Captain 66,72,73,75,76
Palmer F 263
Palmer 283
Palmer Road 366
Panenui Haururanga p4/5
Paneti Fred 313,316,319,370
Papara Honi 69,70
Papia 60
Paraone 52
Paraukau 353
Pardy Inspector 339,340,344
Parihaka F/p,p8/9,p76/77,78,80,84,p84/85,87,88,89,177,178,217,289,326,329,330,333,337,338,349,353,386,387
Parkin J 235
Parkinson 181,210,227,238,240
Parli John 271
Parrington C E 204
Parris C J Major 51,86
Parsons Thomas 155,316,370
Parsons 373,382
Partridge John William 91,95,96,97,155,184,186,188,235,308
Partridge 308,311
Patea F/p,2,4,6,7,8,23,25,27,37,39,41,42,43,51,61,65,p72/73,90,91,103,193,196,197,208,212,216,218,228,253,255,256,269,270,289,292,299,300,364
Patea Borough Council 208
Patea Cavalry 64,66
Patea Council 96
Patea County 91,103,306
Patea County Council F/p,90,91,94,96,99,105,112,135,168,216,304,305,312,313,364
Patea Rangers 42,43,47
Patea Rifle Volunteers 66,75
Patea Rifles 75
Patea River 6,51,78,79,95,139,144
Patea Yeomanry Cavalry 64,66,75
Patea, County of 93,96
Paterson A 235
Patriotic Society 134
Patterson J J 270,323,342,p348/349,361,362
Patterson 323
Patua Kakapa Street 351
Pawson 295
Payne 325
Peacock H S 94, 265
Pearce A 198
Pearce G V 218
Pearce Gilbert 156
Pearce W 315,316,370
Pease R L Mrs 137,228
Pease 203,300
Peatson 286
Peete 73
Pepe Heke 268,271
Perry Constable 74
Perry J L 261,316
Perry 176
Peterson A 321
Peterson 294,300
Petty 286
Phillips Benjamin 280
Phillips J 286
Phillips 203,286,287
Pihama Hone 79,175,269
Pihama Hone 107
Pihama 384
Pini 358
Piper 297
Pirimona 73
Pita 73
Pitcher Humphrey George 162,184,235
Pitt G 325
Pokomoko Gorge 290,299,300,301
Poole 264
Pope Volunteer-Sergeant 74
Port Hardy 18,19
Post & Telegraph Department 275
Potako 335
Pou Poto 4
Pou Whareumutoi 359
Pouwhareumu Toi p4/5,39
Powdrell W D 227,370
Powell 176
Power P Rt Rev. Monsignor 228
Power 73,323
Power Board 115
Preece George 156,286
Preece Les 286
Presbyterian Church 171,p244/245,330,385
Preston C J 156
Price 286
Prichard Llewellyn Evan 184,186,188,192,194,195,235
Prince Hugh 358
Princes Street 123,p152/153,171,173,179,190,194,204,205,209,217,218,228,248,249
Pringle Volunteer-Sergeant 74
Proffitt J 375
Prosser J 321
Prosser 85,189
Proudfoot H 360,363
Proudlock A 156
Puano 54
Puawhato Kaumatua 285
Puawhato Kaumatua 285
Public Works Minister of 97,99,102,104,112,146
Public Works Department 205,274
Puke Haupapa 7
Puke Muku Pa 250
Puketapu Block 31
Puketapu Feud 31
Puketi 39
Pulford Edward 174,182,184,185,192
Pungarehu (Near Hawera) 52,53,64
Pungarehu (Near Parihaka) 83,84
Pungarehu 328,339
Purser M F 204
Queen Alexandras Mounted Rifles p20/21
Queen Victoria 49,215,252
Quigley Constable 74
Quin Charles 95,100,259,273,274,p280/281
Quin J T 156
Quin W A 235
Quin 259
Quinlivan T 176,264
Racing Club 260,261
Rae J 266,374
Raha 382
Rainie D 309,310
Rainie 321
Raiwiri Waiaua 31
Rakei Matua 7
Rama 382
Ramage 176
Rangai Ira Tumahuki p4/5
Rangi Tawhi 5,8
Rangiaeta F/p,2,8,337,338,343
Rangitahua 4
Ranson A 265
Ranson Charles 185,186
Raoa 4
Ratanui 372,375
Rau uri 7
Read W 316,370
Ready Constable 74
Redding J 176
Redding Jack 270
Redican Constable 275
Redwood 321
Reed Alfred 342
Rees W L 344
Regent Street 180,181,190,203
Rehu 144
Rehu Bridge 139
Rei 353
Reid A F/p,219
Reid A Cr p168/169,219,235
Reid 176,255,325
Reihana Toko 22
Reserves Committee 237,238,239
Reynolds Leslie 198,199
Richards 325
Richmond J C 51,53,54
Rickard R M 235
Riddiford E 295
Riddiford Frederick 95,p108/109,184,186,188,194,235,240,242,258,260,261,p264/265
Riddiford 95
Riddiford 176
Riddle J 255
Riddle J V 225
Rifle Volunteers 55,177
Rimatoto 78
Rimene 31
Ringiringi 34
Rio Eddie p276/277
Rippengale Ed 352
Riverlea 109
Road Grader 112,p120/121
Robbins Benjamin Conrad p216/217,234,235,237,253,254
Robbins & Pierard's Store 200,201
Roberts C J F/p
Roberts Colonel 321,339,340
Roberts I Inspector 53,66,71,72,73,75,76,77,321,339,340
Roberts J M Captain 61
Roberts John 341,342
Roberts Sub-Inspector 71,72,73,75,76,77
Roberts 53
Robertson Duncan 373,378
Robertson William 373,378
Robertson 382
Robinson T 176
Robinson W H 363
Robinson 176,321
Robley Major General 15
Robson James 278
Robson Jem 269,278
Robson Thomas 259,269,274,278
Robson 95
Robson's Mill 283
Roche M Constable 139,272,p280/281
Roche Major 45
Roddy Lieutenant 64
Rodgers P Miss p88/89
Rodie J F/p,p316/317,362
Roe J E 355
Rogers A S 235
Rolland Rev. Father 63,75
Roman Catholic Church 41,63,171,p212/213
Rongorongo 2
Rongotea Tai Marama 2
Roper 190
Ross Donald 237
Ross Frederick Captain 43,55,56,59,60,62
Ross George Captain 55,56,59
Ross J A 362
Ross Ralph 60
Ross 254
Rothery W p88/89,144,156,160
Rowan Lieutenant 66,75,76
Rowe T 264
Rowe W p40/41
Rowe William 216,271,273,274,275
Rowell J 373
Rua Nui 5,6
Russell Corporal 75,76
Russell J 263,363
Russell John 301
Russell William 301
Russell 266,301
Ryan Dennis 358
Ryan George 358
Ryan John 358
Ryan Mick 358
Ryan William Ricketts 185,186
Ryan 382
Rye J 360
Rye W 275
Sach 302
Sage R S 140,155
Sanders H 278
Sargeson W 235
Sayte 77
Scally M J 371
Scannell Sergeant Major 74
Schinkel 382
Scott D McD 371
Scott J 235
Scott J W 95,156,291
Scott Joseph 316
Scott Lawrence p276/277
Scott T 309
Scott 290,350,367
Scowan 272
Searling Fred 270
Semmens F H 204
Sergeant 374
Shanahan Constable 76
Shearer A 156
Shearer William 184,186
Shearer 280,306,325
Sherwood G F 256
Shields Patrick 59
Short J 309
Short 280
Shove E 336
Siddells Detective 118
Siggs 176,263,325
Silver S T 222
Simmons W T Dr 336
Simpson R H 255
Simpson R K 255
Simpson W G 230.235
Sinclair H 362
Sinclair 323
Sisley F 275
Skeet H L 325
Skeet Road 144,320,332,369,374
Skevington John Rev. 23,24
Skevington 23
Smart D G 235
Smellie T 363
Smith Buckingham 382
Smith C 203,204
Smith Captain 49
Smith Daniel 256
Smith G 384
Smith G R p364/365,368,371
Smith James 295
Smith Joseph Adler 172
Smith Maria Miss 256
Smith Percy 2,5,11,18,48
Smith S P 48
Smith S Percy 18
Smith Trooper 54,55
Smith 278
Snook W 198
Soldiers Club and War Memorial p184/185
Sole 23
Sommerville Captain 329
South Road 121,123,144,167,169,319
South Taranaki Dairy Factory p40/41
South Taranaki Electric Power Board 115,137,p204/205,205,206,208,229,297,368
South Taranaki Soldiers Club p184/185,225
Southby J 94
Southby Jem 269
Southey H J 278
Speckman E 309
Spence D 174
Spence D 235
Spence W 235
Spence 382
Spencer Dr 47
Spink G W 233
Spragg W A 235
Spratt A E Mrs 238
Spratt H L 235
Spriggens 267
Stafford Street 272
Standish 336
Stannard C R 235
Stannard 27
Stapp Major 85
Star Cricket Club 242
Stent 254
Stephenson Mrs 209
Steuart & Fenn 206, 207
Steuart & Fenn 206,207
Stevens F W 235
Stevenson A 370
Stevenson F 384
Stevenson J 174,176,255,325,367
Stevenson J F 156,371
Stewart J R 156,316,319,361
Stewart James 362
Stewart 60,382
Stoddart John W 316,370
Stoven C 95,p108/109,184,186,188,194,235,240,242,258,260,261,p264/265
Stowell H M 235
Strack C A 228
Strange W G 235,239
Stratford 102,109,273
Stratford County 105
Stratford Opunake Road 104,109
Stretton Brothers 300
Stringer G 140,155
Sturrock J 234,245
Suggate C 223
Surgenor W R 385
Surrey T R 235
Surrey Street 169,243
Sutherland Alex 306,309,310,312,313,316,330,342,363
Sutherland 342,359
Sutherland Road 334
Sutton Henry William 205,p216/217,217,234,235,258,p264/265
Sutton W 309,373,382
Sutton 201,202,205
Swadling W 370
Sweeney P p40/41,176
Swiss 385
Swords Peter 59
Sydney 17,18,144
Syme George 185,186,188,192,235,240,349
Syme Memorial Rest Room p132/133
Symes O 336
Symes 216
Syme's Mill 209
Symmans H 363
Symmons 382
Tabuteau C p108/109
Tahekeroa F/p
Tai Kehu 8
Taikatu 329
Taikatu Road 367
Taiporohenui 28,34,35,37,49,165,179
Tairua 86
Tairua Kena 86
Tait C 323
Tait Charles 174,176,179,184,191,263
Tait G 352
Tait James 352
Tait Lizzie 352
Tait Robert 205
Takeho 381
Taketake 57,58,59,60,61
Taki Taki 250
Takiora 66
Takitimu 2
Tamaka Awarua p4/5
Tamu 358
Tancred P 265
Tane Roroa 5,6
Tangahoe 4,6,52,292,294
Tangahoe Bridge p120/121,143,146
Tangahoe River 34,38,78,93,106,112,137,145,293
Tangahoe Valley 112,p136/137,145,146,297
Tangahoe Valley Board 112
Tanganhoe Valley Road p136/137,138,139
Tansey Private 76
Taplin 176
Taplin & Muir Store 176,p188/189
Tapuae 4
Taranaki Association 256
Taranaki County 103,112
Taranaki County Council 104,112
Taranaki Education Board 288,346
Taranaki Military Settlers 41,42,47
Taranaki Militia 64
Taranaki Provincial County 94
Taranaki Rifle Volunteers 66,75,76
Taranaki Rugby Team 217
Taranaki Rugby Union 240,242,256
Taranaki School Commissioners 349
Taranaki Voluntary Militia 64
Taranaki 'Wool" 288,373
Tarei 73
Tarere Hill 139
Tariki 99
Taroai 60
Tarrant C C 125,127,129,130,156
Tarrant 360
Taruru Tangi 31
Tauke 52
Taumaha 23
Taumaihi 13
Taungatara River 94,95,96,112,304,312,333
Tawhiti 37,213
Tawhiti Dairy Factory 213
Tawhiti Flour Mill p24/25.291
Tawhiti Road 101,207
Tawhiti Stream 9,10,11,41,47,58,271
Tawhiti Water Scheme 213
Taylor C H 360,363
Taylor L A 246
Taylor W 363
Taylor 254,290,325
Te Aka 293
Te Aro 359
Te Awa Nui A Tai Kehu 7
Te Ha Wera 167
Te Heuheu Tukino 15,166
Te Kahu Pukoro 57
Te Kahua Pukoro 35
Te Kepe 86
Te Kiri 109
Te Kiri Kumara Ihaia 31
Te Kooti 268
Te Maru 64,70,71
Te Maru O Te Whenua 45
Te Motu Parotaka 42
Te Namu 166
Te Namu Pa 18,20
Te Ngutu Domain p124/125,197
Te Ngutu O Te Manu 35,47,52,53,54,55,56,57,60,64,65,66,69,70,71,p124/125,280
Te Pakeke 24
Te Rangi Hina Kau 67
Te Rangihaeta 42
Te Rapa 166
Te Rauna 53,54
Te Rauparaha 20,269
Te Roti 93,129,274,366
Te Roti Opunake Railway 130,134
Te Rua A Ruru 66,69,70
Te Ruaki Pa 11
Te Tai Hauauru F/p
Te Ua 34
Te Waikuine 73
Te Whiti p8/9,80,81,83,87,88,177,178,217,326,327,328,329,337,344,345,386
Te Whiti Monument p76/77
Tekau Marua 57
Tennent R C 325
Thomas Lieutenant 19
Thomas 290
Thompson Jack p276/277
Thompson W M 235
Thompson 325
Thompson & McGuire 172
Thompson & McGuire 172
Thomson R S 271
Thomson W M Dr 246
Thomson William Murrary 185,186,188,194,195
Thomson 254
Thos. Walker & Sons 142
Thrush H p168/169,235
Tihirua 57,58,59,60,61
Tirimoana 45,47,58
Tirotiro Moana 39
Titahi 166,167
Tito Te Hanataua 34
Titokowaru 7,24,p28/29,29,30,31,34,35,39,47,48,49,50,54,56,57,60,64,70,78,79,86,165,214,225,268,280,282,283,329,330,333,338,342,343,345,354
Tocker S J 275
Todd W 325
Todd 325
Tohu 82,87,88,178,216,326,327,329
Toi 52
Toi Te Huatahi 1
Toi Whakataka 39
Toka Henare p8/9
Tokaora 79,135,144,215
Tokaora Blockhouse 79
Tokaora Redoubt 80,144
Tokomaru 2
Tokorangi 52
Tonga Awhikau p4/5
Tonkin 220
Tonks A S 225,228,258,p264/265
Tonks 202
Toovey Sergeant 74,76,77
Torry James Rev. 330
Tourner A 203
Towers J 271
Town Hall Company 275
Townsend J M 235,238
Travers 290
Treadwell James Rev. 330
Treeweek 263
Trevithick G 235
Treweek John 176,271,273,274
Treweek W 176
Treweek 95
Trimble A 249
Trimble H 288
Tristram W J 155,244
Tu 30
Tu Nui A Moa 34,35
Tu Nui O Te Ra 4
Tuffin George 44,59
Tupito Maruera p4/5
Turahui Tom p276/277
Turanga I Mua 5.6.7.8
Turi F/p,1,2,3,4,5,7,8,292
Turnbull Family 176
Turner G C 156
Turner John 225
Turner Major 262
Turner Miss 249
Turuturu Mokai 16,49,52,55,57,58,60,62,64,79,138,139
Turuturu Mokai Cairn p52/53
Turuturu Mokai Pa 14,165
Turuturu Mokai Redoubt p8/9,56,p56/57,61,80
Turuturu Mokai Survivors p56/57
Turuturu Road 131,257
Turuturu School p148/149
Tutae Ariari Block 111
Tutaua Whanua Moana 2
Twigg John 95,274,323
Twigg Thomas 95,106,155,319,347
Twigg & Co 286
Twigg & Co 286
Twomey Constable 344
Tyers Miss 209
Ue Whatarau 7
Uenga Puanake 5,6
Uenuku 30
Unemployment Board 110,147,229
Union Bank 326
Union Street 169,p188/189
Ure James 352
Ure William 352
Uruwhero 60
Utinga 269
Valentine T H A Dr 210
Veale P O p168/169,233,235
Vickery Elizabeth 352
Vickery G 352
Vickery James 352
Vickery N 352
Vickery 325
Victoria Street 190,191,194,223
Vine Bertha 352
Vine Ernie 334
Vine H L 358
Vine William 270,323
Vine 323
Vogel Julius Sir 211,268,272
Von Tempsky Major 37,38,53,60,62,64,65,66,67,69,70,71,p72/73,73,p124/125,280
Wai Aro Riri 7
Waihi (Near Normanby) 33.39.43.48.49.55.58.60.65.177.268.270.271
Waihi Beach (Near Hawera) 137,228
Waihi Camp 60,63,64,66
Waihi Military Cemetery 274
Waihi Redoubt 54,177
Waihi River 94
Waihi Road p72/73,93,p104/105,115,169,238,239,257
Waihi Stream 43
Waihi Volunteers 66,75
Waikitoa 73
Waimate 2,4,19,84,91,93,117,121,125,127,129,130
Waimate Building Society 331,332
Waimate County 121
Waimate Football Club 356,357,358
Waimate Mounted Rifles 84,177,327
Waimate Pa 17,18,19,20
Waimate Plains F/p,45,91,92,93,101,107,117,130,176,178,179,217,280,282,303,304,305,307,308,310,321,322,324,328,330,333,334,346,353,361,364,365,367
Waimate Plains Public Library 356
Waimate Plains Winter Feed p312/313
Waimate Riding 124,128,367
Waimate Rifles 328
Waimate Road Board Chairmen 370
Waimate Road Board Clerks 370
Waimate Road Board Engineers 370
Waimate Road Board Members 370
Waimate Road Board 97,102,105,125,304,305,318,364
Waimate Road District 306,309,311
Waimate Survey District 346
Waimate West 133,207
Waimate West County 121,305
Waimate West County Council Chairmen 370
Waimate West County Council Clerks 371
Waimate West County Council Councillors 371
Waimate West County Council Engineers 371
Waimate West County Council F/p,105,112,121,133,304,364,365,368,369
Waimate West Road Board 364,370
Waingongoro 4,7,22,23,24,42,45,50,53,76,85,99,144,166,175,176,177,198,212,272
Waingongoro Beach 212
Waingongoro Redoubt 47
Waingongoro River 36,37,39,45,64,68,72,79,80,94,99,263,271,280,304,306,310,312,333
Waiokura 282,283,353,368
Waiokura Stream 317
Waipapa Pa 21
Waipuku 99
Waitere Katatore 31
Waitotara 23,27,40,50,338
Waitotara River 263
Waitoto 25
Wakefield E J 21
Walden Corporal 76
Walker Dr 66,75,271
Walker 286
Wallace W 95,360
Wallace W Sergeant p40/41
Wallace William 300,301
Wallace 290,295
Wallich 241
Wallscourt Place 274
Walsh T F/p,156
Walsh Thomas 293,294
Walsh 294
Walters L A F/p,p316/317,362,363
Walton Constable 76
Wanganui - Hawera Coach p116/117
Wanklyn W H 274
Wanklyn W H E p108/109,172,186,189,p216/217,234
Waoikena Pa 24
Waokena 24
Ward Peter 358
Warren John 22
Washer E A p88/89,137,139,156,158
Watson T 156
Watts A W 358
Watts G R p316/317, 363
Watts G S 245
Watts W T 85
Watts 280,335
Waverley F/p,37,40,109,386
Way 323
Wellington Street 191
Wells J E p364/365,368,371
Wells Private 76
Wells W T 283,p348/349,370,383
Welsh R D 238
Welsh McCarthy 166,248
Weraroa 29
Weri Weri 39,284
Wesleyan Chapel 350
Wesleyan Church 171,196,327,330
West Coast Settlement Reserves Act 295
Whakamara 70,93,288,290,291,299
Whakamara School p300/301,301
Whare Kura 35,54,55,57
Whareroa 165,166,196
Whareumutoi Pou 359
Whenuakura 23,269,295
Whenuakura River 6,41
White G 360,361
White John 15,20
White Reuben 225
White W G 95,p108/109,240,242,248,249,257
White 202,203,265
White Hart Hotel 168,205
Whiteley 23
Whiti Kau 4,6
Whiting 203
Whitmore Colonel 29,30,78,268
Whittaker A J 174,235
Whittington Hugh Knight 203,219,p228/229,234,235
Wickstead J T 24
Wilkie Adam 315
Wilkie D 306,310,312,313,321
Wilkie F W 156
Wilkinson P R 235
Wilks George Rev. 351
Wilks M 352
Wilks Mrs 351
Williams A P 321
Williams D J 300,301
Williams E 176
Williams G W A F/p,p88/89,156,160,161
Williams H 95
Williams William 156,176,300,301
Williams 21,290
Williamson 325
Wills R 289
Wilson "Blazer" 358
Wilson A 320
Wilson Alexander 281,282
Wilson Captain 41,42,86,329
Wilson F 363
Wilson G 254,261
Wilson J E 235
Wilson J E 162
Wilson Joseph 204,272,273,274,278
Wilson W 156,255,258
Wilson 95
Wilson 193,269,325
Wilson Street 179,189,190,194
Winiata 44
Winks J 235,254,306,307,308
Winks James F/p,295,297,298
Winks John p88/89,91,116,154,155,169,173,176,179,183,184,186,194,203,216,254,295,306,307
Winks T A F/p,p88/89,116,125,128,130,131,132,133,138,144,146,147,156,158,159,160,295,297
Winks Thomas 295,297
Winks 203
Winks Crossing p72/73
Winter V F 363
Wiremu Nero Te Awa I Taia 20
Wiriana 49
Woller Fred 270
Woodward H M 278
Woon William 23,p24/25,24,25,27,179
Wordsworth 212
Worth 176
Wright Ensign 20
Wright W 47
Yandle 382
Yarrow A H 362,363
Yorke J C 96,97,100,p100/101,155,180,181,253,261,265,306,309,310,311,312,313,315,316,318,321,332,339,342,343,347,348,370
Yorks 98
Young A 382
Young A L 363
Young Charlie 357
Young Joe 358
Young Sub-Inspector 75
Young W S 254,310,313,315,320,321,342,382
Young Walter 342
Young 320,325
Zig Zag Beach 197



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES