NEW ZEALAND
BOOK INDEX
JUST ORDINARY PEOPLE
By KATE SHAW

Just Ordinary People was written by Kate Shaw and are her Rotorua memories. Kate was born in 1896. The book was published by the Rotorua & District Historical Society in 1989. A fascinating read on early Rotorua life.

ALGIE Alice 65
ALGIE Colin 65
AMOHAU Mere 63
ANDREWS Family 30
ARMER Ida Miss F/Piece
ASTLEY Bessie 28
ASTLEY Ella 29
ASTLEY Ettie 29
ASTLEY Family 28
ATAMA Mae 38
BAKER Jack 50
BANKS W Miss F/Piece
BATTEN 74
BEALE J Miss F/Piece
BEALE K Miss F/Piece
BEATRICE Guide 30
BELL Family 51
BENNER Vera 46
BENNETT Fred 12,14,64
BENNETT H R 41
BENNETT Henry 14
BENNETT N Mrs F/Piece
BENNETT Willie 14
BERESFORD Charles 62
BERN Alice 45
BERN Police Sergeant 45
BERRY Alf 21
BERTRAM Dr 32
BERTRAM Mrs 32
BIRK 75
BLENCOWE 72
BOLTON Mrs 49
BOLTON Vera 49
BONNINGTON Tirita (nee BUTT) 65
BRACKEBUSH Audrey F/Piece,66
BRACKEBUSH 31
BRENNAN Mary Miss 27
BRENT Stephen 27,28
BROWN Andy 30
BURTON J T F/Piece
BUTT Edgar 14
BUTT Family 14
BUTT George 4
BUTT Haehaetu 14
BUTT Ka 14
BUTT Morunga 14,26
BUTT Mrs (nee ROGERS 12
BUTT Ngaroma 14
BUTT Pae 13,14
BUTT Raiha 14
BUTT Rama 14
BUTT Rato 14,64
BUTT Tawa 14
BUTT Tirita F/Piece, 14,63,64,65,66
BUTT Tita 14
BUTT Wiki 14
CAMPBELL Family 27
CAMPBELL Frances 25
CAMPBELL Winnie 25
CARNACHAN Allan 2,7,8,10,57
CARNACHAN Angus 3,4,10,30,52
CARNACHAN David 1
CARNACHAN Edward (Tut) 10,17,75
CARNACHAN Elizabeth 15,26
CARNACHAN Fox Maule (Jnr) (Muff) 9,10,72,73
CARNACHAN Fox Maule (Snr) 1
CARNACHAN Kate F/Piece,4
CARNACHAN Robert 7,8
CARNACHAN Susie 24
CARR Charles Sir 37
CARR Family 35,42
CARR Malcolm 36,37
CARR Ted 36
CASTLETON Colin 15
CASTLETON Pipi 15
CASTLETON 50
CHIRM Ettie 29
CLARKE Charles 9
CLARKE Charles Augustus 7
CLARKE Family 7,8,19,56
CLARKE Flo 9
CLARKE Leslie Taylor (Les) 2,7,13,25,47
CLAYTON Family 12
CLAYTON Mrs (nee ROGERS) 12
COATES Katie Mrs 44
CONSTANT Billy 67
CONSTANT R L F/Piece
CONSTANT W B F/Piece
CONSTANT 2
CORBETT Alex 25,26
CORBETT Elizabeth 26
CORBETT Sonny 54
CORBETT William Harold (Bill) 26,54
CORLETT Alice 65
COTTRELL Bert 29
COTTRELL Ella 29
CROWHURST May 46
CROWTHER Family 29
DANNAEFAERD Family 73
DANNAEFAERD Lee 73
DARBY Family 13
DAVIDSON Mrs 44
DAVIDSON-BAXTER J F/Piece
DAWSON Jos. F/Piece
DE MONTAGUE Count 47
DENBIE Family 31
DILLON Mrs 31
DITTMER George 19,22
DITTMER Rose 22
DODSON Alf 6
DOUGLAS Ned 16
DOWLING Family 30
DOWNEY Alice 45
DOWNEY Leo (Fr) 45
DUCEY 2
DUNCAN Dr 33
EHAU Kepa 12
EHAU Ngahirapu 12
EILEEN Guide 52
ELLEN Guide 52
EMERY Sam 39,40
ENDELZBERGER Dr 33
ERANA (Ellen) 12
FAIRLEY B Miss F/Piece
FALLOONA Jack 28
FOLEY Janie 38
FRENCH Albert 73
FRENCH George 73
FRENCH William 73
GALBRAITH B Miss F/Piece
GARDNER 74
GEORGINA Guide 52
GIESEN Tui F/Piece,66
GILBERTSON J Miss F/Piece
GORDON Alex 21
GORDON Herbie 20,21
GORDON Lenare 23
GRIFFITHS Dora Miss F/Piece
GRIFFITHS Gwen 74
GRIFFITHS Richard 27
GRIFFITHS Vera F/Piece
GRIFFITHS 74
GROVE F F/Piece
HALL Family 11
HALL Iri Miss F/Piece,66
HALL Kathleen 65,66
HALL Mary 11
HALL Rangimakehu 11
HALL Tukua 11
HALL W W P 65
HAMPSON Mrs 46
HARRIS Sister 33
HARRIS 66
HATO Ana F/Piece,63
HATO Niki 63
HATU Rua 52
HAWKESWORTH Laura 28
HAWKINS Thomas Cecil 19,20,21,74
HAY Dr 32
HAYES Captain 6
HENRY Ivan 4
HERBERT Dr 32
HIKAIRO 55
HILL William Mrs 44
HODGE Family 13
HOLLAND G 19
HOLLINGER J Miss F/Piece
HUHANA 1,57
ILES Arthur 23,58
ILES Blanche (Bonnie) 23
JACKSON Tommy 12
JOHNSON E T 74
JORY Colonel 33
KALMAN Mimi 2
KALMAN 2
KARAKA Arama 12,13
KARAKA Ngahirapu 12
KATHLEEN Guide 52
KEYVAR 73
KINGON Kath 6
KIRKBY 72
KRAVIS 47
KUNAC Mate 47
KUSAB C E 35
LA TROBE HILL Gwenneth 35
LA TROBE HILL Mrs 35
LA TROBE HILL Ted 35
LAAGE 47
LAKIN 2
LARKIN Jerry 72
LASENBY Nita Miss F/Piece
LAWRIE J P 72
LE BEAU Thomas 48
LOWRIE Vinnie 6
LYONS Rato (nee BUTT) 64
MACKAY A F Dr F/Piece
MAIR Gilbert 58
MARTIN Lucy Mrs 51
MARTIN Ruihi (Lucy) 10
MAU W Miss F/Piece
MAYES Dick 9
McADAM 47
McCORMICK 37
McDONALD Captain 26
McDONALD Molly 26
McDOWELL Thomas 29
McDOWELL Thomas Mrs 29
McKINDER Rita F/Piece
McLEAN J N 30
McLEOD 62
McPHERSON John 16
McPHERSON Maggie 16
McRAE Family 14
MEIHANA Te Mauri (Molly) 63,64
MELLOR Colonel 41
MELVILLE Family 28
MELVILLE Katie 28
MELVIN Ella 61
MEYER Major 49
MILLER Robbie 74
MITCHELL Edie F/Piece,13,54
MITCHELL Nataria 13
MITCHELL T Miss F/Piece
MITCHELL Tai 13
MITCHELL Zealand 13
MITCHELL 13
MONTGOMERY Ernest 12
MONTGOMERY Motoi 12
MORRISON Family 14
MORRISON Howard 14
MORRISON Margaret (Maggie/Maki) 7
MORRISON Mrs 7,8
MORRISON Toko 14
MURPHY Paddy 72
MUSGRAVE H L 75
NEWMARCH Frank 6
NGOUNGOU Ben (Pene) 40
NIXON Miss 66
O'BRIEN Major 41
OLSEN Lucy Miss F/Piece
OWEN Lily Miss F/Piece
OWENS Lily 67
PAKES W T 35,36,46
PAPAKURA Bella 52
PAPAKURA Maggie 13,52,60
PARATA Rita Miss F/Piece
PARKIN Mrs 46
PAYTON Muriel 34
PAYTON Sybil 34
PEARCE Family 30
PEARCE Jean 30
PEETI Makao 10
PEETI Timo 10
PEETI 10
PIERCY Huhana 1
PIERCY John James 1
PIERCY Sarah 1
PIRIMI Pirimi 10
PIRIMI Tautohe 10
PIWIKI 38
PORAUMATI Mrs (Aunty Emily) 59
PORE Heni (Jane Foley) 38
POTTO Bertie 74
PURCELL Ettie 24
PUTU 54
QUINN W A F/Piece
RANDALL 73
RANGI Guide 52,60,61
RATEMA Jimmie (Te Mango) 61
RATEMA Rangi 61
RATEMA Rev. 10
RATEMA Ruihi (Lucy) 10
RAYMOND M Miss F/Piece
REDHEAD C H 37
REED I Miss F/Piece
REEVE Fred 30
RICHARDS W L 74
ROBERTS H J F/Piece
ROBERTSON Edwin F/Piece, 58,59
ROBERTSON Elizabeth Ann F/Piece, 44
ROBINSON Edith 44
ROBINSON Miss 49
ROBINSON Ray F/Piece
ROBINSON 74
ROE 74
ROGERS Family 14
ROGERS Geoffrey 13
ROGERS Honi 9
ROGERS Willie 13
RUANE Ettie 24
RUANE Max 24
RYAN L C 30
SAMPSON 2
SAVAGE Alf 31
SCOTT Miss 9
SCOTT Pipi 15
SCOTT Walter 16
SCOTT 15
SEABURY Miss 27
SEARELL Matron Sister 33
SEWELL Sam 35
SHARPE Family 72
SINCLAIR Alex 6
SMITH Reg 49,50
SMITH 2
SNODGRASS Sara 34
SNODGRASS Sister 33
SOPHIE Guide 52
SPENCER Fred Rev. 58
SPENCER Seymour Rev. 49,58
STANLEY Bully 25
STEELE Duncan 14
STEELE George 29
STEELE Ngaroma (nee BUTT) 14
STEELE Norman 6
STEELE R Miss F/Piece
STREW G Miss F/Piece
STREW M Miss F/Piece
SUMMER Wally 58
SUSAN Guide 52
SWANN 75
TAIAWA 10
TAPPER Caleb 28
TAPPER Family 28
TATTERSALL 35,36
TAYLOR Family 13
TAYLOR 73
TE AO KAPURANGI 55
TE KIRI Rangi Te Aorere 38
TE NGAKAUITI 1,38,55
TE RANGIHUIHUI 39
TE WERA 55
THOM Pae (nee BUTT) 13
THOM Percy 13
THOMAS 66
URQUHART 74
VAUGHAN 75
WAHAROA 15
WALKER Annie 16
WALKER Billy Captain 49
WALKER Ethel 45
WALLACE Tracy Miss F/Piece
WARBRICK Alf 39,57
WATI 15
WATT Eileen 26
WAY Cecil 49
WEBBER J W 17,18
WEBBER Wiki 17
WHAREMOKAI Family 9
WHAREMOKAI Matehaere 9
WHAREMOKAI Tetai 9
WHITTAKER Family 12
WICKETT 31
WILLIAMS 74
WILLIAMSON Mrs 31
WILLMOTT Mrs 29
WILSON Miss 45
WINIATA Rongo 63
WOHLMANN Dr 32
WOODS Charles 49
WORTHINGTON C H C 35,36
WORTHINGTON 35
WRIGHT Doris Miss F/Piece
YATES Family 10
YATES Felix 10
YATES Miriama 10
YATES Tare 10
YOUNG Family 72
YOUNG Ivy 72
YOUNG W H 75



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES