NEW ZEALAND
NEW ZEALAND SHEEPOWNERS ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF DEBT TO BRITISH SEAMAN
1918

The New Zealand Sheepowners Acknowledgment of Debt to British Seaman was established in 1918. Edward Newman, Member of Parliament for Rangitikei, proposed that sheep farmers in New Zealand should acknowledge a "debt" to the British Royal and Mercantile Navy. These seamen had kept the shipping lanes open enabling New Zealand's wool-clip to be sent to England.
The New Zealand Farmers Union established the "New Zealand Sheep Owners Acknowledgement of Debt to British Seamen Fund", from farmers' wool-clip earnings and from 1921 funds were distributed to dependents in England.
By 1924, the Fund purchased Flock House Farm in Bulls, Rangitikei, with the intention of bringing dependents to New Zealand, teaching them the basics of farming at Flock House, then placing them on farms around New Zealand.
Between 1924 and 1937 600 sons of British seamen that had been killed or wounded during World War I were brought over, trained at Flock House, and placed on farms in New Zealand, to start a new life.
From 1937 to 1987 New Zealand nationals were trained at the school. [Wikipedia]

The following is a list of the WEST COAST, NORTH ISLAND farmers who gave to the fund. They are from the Wanganui Chronicle, Volume LXVI, Issue 17406, 17 October 1918, Page 6.

ADKINS E H Hunterville Rangitikei County
ALEXANDER G Maxweltown Patea County
ALEXANDER T Maxweltown Patea County
ASHTON Wanganui Wanganui County
BELL Matthew (Snr) Mataroa Wanganui County
BILLINGHURST C E Maxweltown Waitotara County
BILLINGHURST W H Ruahine Kiwitea County
BROWN Alex Kiwitea Kiwitea County
BROWN George H Maidenstone, Taoroa Rangitikei County
BRUCE Brothers Paparangi, Kai Iwi Waitotara County
BRYANT W H Marton Rangitikei County
BUNNING Samuel Mataroa Road, Mangaweka Rangitikei County
CAMPBELL E A Wanganui Wanganui County
CAMPBELL W P Wanganui Rangitikei County
CLARE H P Waituna West Kiwitea County
COLLINS J G Taihape Rangitikei County
CORPE Joseph Cunninghams Kiwitea County
CURRIE G M Koatanui, Kai Iwi Waitotara County
DEIGHTON M S Mangaweka Kiwitea County
DUFFY C A Ngutuwera, Waverley Patea County
DUIRS C F H Wanganui Waitotara County
DUNCAN J P Hunterville Rangitikei County
DUNCAN T A Hunterville Rangitikei County
FULTON William W Kaweka Road, Taihape Rangitikei County
GIBBS James Patea Patea County
GORRINGE Frank H R Levin Rangitikei County
GRAY William P Long Acre, Okoia Wanganui County
GREMAIN M O Kairanga Rangitikei County
GRESSON Christchurch Wanganui County
GRICE Walter L Cunninghams Kiwitea County
HAIGH Sydney S Mangaweka Kiwitea County
HAMILTON G C Hilston Farm, Pipiriki Waitotara County
HAMMOND H I Makirikiri Wanganui County
HAMMOND John Rata Rangitikei County
HAMMOND Lloyd Rata Rangitikei County
HANCOCK Robert Rangiwahia Kiwitea County
HEAWNE T Cheltenham Kiwitea County
HIGGIE L Okoia Wanganui County
HINTZ E J Taihape Rangitikei County
HODGE H K Kimbolton Kiwitea County
ILLSTON A F Silverhope Rangitikei County
ISAACS P Erua Waimarino County
ISAACS R Erua Waimarino County
KEVERN Murray C Hunterville Kiwitea County
KIDD Alfred Kiwitea Kiwitea County
KREGER C A Rangiwahia Kiwitea County
LEDWARD D Ngarurukehu Wanganui County
LETHBRIDGE H Y Turakina Rangitikei County
LIFFITON E Y N Wanganui Patea County
LILBURN Robert Draysdale, Hunterville Rangitikei County
LOURIE S D Wentworth Rangitikei County
LUCAS C E Rewa Kiwitea County
MALCOLM George Apiti Kiwitea County
MARSHALL G L Marton Rangitikei County
MARTIN Murdoch Rangiwahia Kiwitea County
MAY A T Raetihi Waimarino County
McDONALD A Mangaweka Rangitikei County
McILLWAINE Robert Koeke Rangitikei County
McKENZIE Brothers Mangarimu Kiwitea County
McLAUGHLIN Alexander Marton Rangitikei County
MITCHELL Joseph Marton Rangitikei County
MORGAN A J Ruatiti, Raetihi Waimarino County
MORTON A C Paki-iti, Pemberton Kiwitea County
MORTON W K Motara, Silverhope Rangitikei County
MURPHY John Mangaweka Rangitikei County
NEUMANN Otto Marton Rangitikei County
NEWMAN Edward Marton Rangitikei County
NICOLS H D Turakina Valley Rangitikei County
NICOLS W H Turakina Valley Rangitikei County
PALMER Percy Patea Patea County
PEARCE Arthur E Waituna West Kiwitea County
PEAT William Wanganui Waitotara County
PEDERSEN Peder Mataroa Wanganui County
PEMBERTON Charles B Ore Ore Waimarino County
PEMBERTON E W Pemberton Kiwitea County
PETERS Alfred Waiouru Wanganui County
PICARD D M Aokautere Patea County
PIRIE William Murumuru via Raetihi Waimarino County
RHODES C H E Rata Rangitikei County
RHODES C H E Mrs Rata Rangitikei County
RICHARDSON Frederick Cunninghams Kiwitea County
SHAW W P Mangaweka Kiwitea County
SHIELD J Whenuakura Patea County
SIMPSON George A Closeburn Rangitikei County
SIMPSON R N Closeburn Rangitikei County
SIMPSON W J Heaton Park, Bulls Rangitikei County
SOMMERVILLE E L Te Horo, Raetihi Waimarino County
STUCKEY J W Mangaweka Kiwitea County
STUDHOLME J F Christchurch Wanganui County
TRAIN F Waitotara Patea County
TRAVIS Charles Mangaweka Kiwitea County
TRICKER John Bulls Rangitikei County
WARD F W Fordell Wanganui County
WATT A P (Miss) Claremont, Waverley Patea County
WATT Brothers Kimbolton Kiwitea County
WHALE H T Marton Rangitikei County
WILLIAMSON J F Kakaramea Patea County
WILSON Brothers Bulls Rangitikei County
WILSON James Hunterville Rangitikei County
WILSON William Hunterville Rangitikei County
WYLEY J Fordell Wanganui County
WYLEY R B Fordell Wanganui County


The following is a list of the OTAGO and SOUTHLAND [SOUTH ISLAND] farmers who gave to the fund. They are from the Otago Daily Times, Issue 17468, 9 November 19181, page 13.

AINA [sic] William Glenham Southland County
ALLAN F D Kauroo Hill Waitaki County
ALLAN Mary A Mrs Pukerau Southland County
ANDERSON Hugh On active service Southland County
ANDERSON K D On active service Southland County
ANDERSON R A Invercargill Southland County
ANDREWS J F & Sons Tahakopa Clutha County
ASHBURN HALL HOSPITAL Taieri County
AYSON William Waikaka Southland County
BAIN Neil Kurow Waitaki County
BARKER Robert Oreti Plains Southland County
BAYLY Fred W Kelso Clutha County
BEER A H Dipton Wallace County
BELL William (Snr) Tarras Vincent County
BIRCH John Otautau Wallace County
BLACK Archibald Taumata Clutha County
BLACK John Waiwera Clutha County
BLACK and ALEXANDER Moa Creek Vincent County
BLACK Brothers Kauana Southland County
BLACKIE Alexander Kaitangata Bruce County
BLAIKIE J and H Clinton Clutha County
BLATCH T W Awarua Plains Southland County
BONNEY W E Woodlands Southland County
BOTTING G Naseby Maniototo County
BRABYN W T Clarendon Bruce County
BRADLEY W Mangapiri Wallace County
BRADSHAW Lionel Oamaru Waitaki County
BRAGG John Halfmoon Bay Stewart Island County
BREWSTER E S Awamoko Waitaki County
BROWN Thomas T Hedgehope Southland County
BRUNTON O R Haldane Southland County
BRYDIE R Lawrence Tuapeka County
BUCK Robert F Pomahaka Clutha County
BUIST William Incholme Waitaki County
BURNS Robert Waikaka Southland County
BUXTON Henry Ryal Bush Southland County
CALDER George (Jnr) Limehills Southland County
CAMERON D A Nokomai Southland County
CAPON F G Woodlands Southland County
CATES Samuel Greenfield Bruce County
CAUGHEY Kelly Te Tua Wallace County
CLEMENT A O Tuturau Southland County
CLOUSTON Edward Omakau Vincent County
COCKERILL A G Dunback Waihemo County
COOMBES Thomas J Aparima Wallace County
COWIE James Balfour Southland County
CRAIG J G Eastern Bush Wallace County
CRAIG W L Glenpark Waihemo County
CRAWFORD James Waikoikoi Clutha County
CROSS H Pomahaka Tuapeka County
CRUMP David Centre Bush Southland County
CUNNINGHAM A Hillend Bruce County
CUNNINGHAM James H Palmerston Waikouaiti County
DAVIES A E Longridge Southland County
DAVIES Cleaton G Becks Maniototo County
DAWSON Williamson Fortrose Southland County
DESCHLER K P (Estate) Invercargill Southland County
DICK William Woodlands Southland County
DORSEY Richard Oamaru Waitaki County
DOWLING J J Longbush Southland County
DUNCAN J Gore Southland County
DUNCAN John Bortons Waitaki County
DUNLOP James Paton Heriot Tuapeka County
DUTHIE J A Milton Bruce County
ELLIOTT George Pembroke Lake County
FENN J C Diamond Lake Lake County
FENWICK J H Mrs Maheno Waitaki County
FLEMING John & Son Kaihiku Clutha County
FORTUNE W & J Otamita and Mandeville Southland County
FRASER David Tuapeka Mouth Tuapeka County
FRETWELL & BROWN Waikoikoi Clutha County
FRIEND James Tahatika Clutha County
FRY George R Waikouaiti Waikouaiti County
GALBREATH A M Tekakopa Clutha County
GAWN James Romahapa Clutha County
GEER George Pembroke Lake County
GEORGE Lewis Balfour Southland County
GILCHRIST Duncan Waikaka Valley Southland County
GILL Russell Browns Southland County
GLASS G W Wrey's Bush Wallace County
GLASS M W Mrs Wrey's Bush Wallace County
GOLDEN Thomas Fortrose Southland County
GRANT Jane G Mrs Lower Shotover Lake County
GRANT Brothers Wylie's Crossing Taieri County
GRIEVE Alexander Mimihau Southland County
GRIEVE David Middlemarch Taieri County
GUNN D G Coal Creek Flat Tuapeka County
HAIG F A Clyde Tuapeka County
HALDANE James Waikawa Southland County
HAMILL K Mrs Seaward Downs Southland County
HAMILTON Thomas Lochiel Southland County
HANCOX Arthur D Tapanui Tuapeka County
HARRISON John Parawa Southland County
HARVEY George Stony Creek Bruce County
HEALY T J Mossburn Wallace County
HECKLER W M Warepa Clutha County
HIDE W H Otautau Bruce County
HOCKING H F Dunback Waihemo County
HOPCROFT W B Riverton Wallace County
HORRELL Brothers Mandeville Southland County
JENNINGS William Awarua Plains Southland County
JOHNSON Thomas Wangaloa Bruce County
JOLLY E A Tarras Vincent County
KEIR Peter Charlton Southland County
KERSE Charles Waikawa Southland County
KING Francis Otara Southland County
KINROSS Thomas & Sons Gibbston Lake County
LAIDLAW W Matakanui Vincent County
LAMB J W Wendon Valley Southland County
LAWSON J N Pukerangi Taieri County
LIGHTFOOT and CAMPBELL Tussock Creek Southland County
LINDSAY William Miller's Flat Tuapeka County
LITTLE Walter Cardrona Lake County
LOGAN James Owaka Clutha County
LOWIS Thomas A Blackstone Hill Maniototo County
MacDONALD John Omakau Vincent County
MacDONALD Brothers Hindon Taieri County
MACKAY Finlay Mataura Southland County
MACKAY John & Sons Otama Southland County
MARSHALL T C East Chatton Southland County
MARTIN Alexander Oamaru Waitaki County
MASLIN & Son Romahapa Clutha County
MASON A M W Pukerau Southland County
MATHESON James Orawia Wallace County
McARTHUR J B Clinton Clutha County
McARTHUR James Clyde Vincent County
McARTHUR John Lumsden Southland County
McBEATH David Gumme's Bush Wallace County
McCONNELL D Blackstone Hill Maniototo County
McCRORIE M Glenomaru Clutha County
McELREA James Milton Bruce County
McINTOSH A F Moa Creek Vincent County
McINTOSH S A Gore Southland County
McINTYRE Alexander Kelso Clutha County
McKELLAR Brothers Dunedin Southland County
McKINNON Duncan Gore Southland County
McLEAN Duncan Balfour Southland County
McLEISH P O O Drummond Southland County
McNEILL James Collingwood Southland County
McPHERSON William Maheno Waitaki County
McQUADE J T Livingstone Waitaki County
McRAE Finlay Puerua Clutha County
MEIKLEJOHN Brothers Creighton, Lake Wakatipu Lake County
MENZIES D Murray Dipton Southland County
MERRIFIELD John A Riverton Wallace County
MILLER A E Fernbrook Waitaki County
MILLER Andrew & Sons Waituna Southland County
MITCHELL Donald Wangaloa Bruce County
MITCHELL James R Clydevale Clutha County
MORRISON Henry Wharetoa Clutha County
MUIR T Balfour Southland County
MURRAY James Kaka Point Clutha County
MURRAY Robert Clarksville Bruce County
NALE George E Waiwera South Clutha County
NEWBIGGING James L Moneymore Bruce County
NEWTON John Mossburn Wallace County
NICOL George & Sons Allanton Taieri County
NICOLSON John Oturehua Maniototo County
OLDS Richard Cromwell Vincent County
OVERTON Brothers Wharetoa Clutha County
PAISLEY R A Wharetoa Clutha County
PATUKI John Topi Ruapuka Stewart Island County
PORTER Herbert E J Dunback Waihemo County
PORTER John Tokarahi Waitaki County
PRICE F A Waikiwi Southland County
PULLAR Joseph Pukerau Southland County
RHIND James Puketi Bruce County
RIDDLE James Fortrose Southland County
RITCHIE James Nightcaps Wallace County
ROBERTS John Gladbrook Station Taieri County
ROBERTS & Co Gladbrook Station Taieri County
ROBERTSON and NIVEN Birchwood Wallace County
RODGER A W Birchwood Wallace County
RODGER J D Pomahaka Tuapeka County
ROGER G M Tahatika Clutha County
ROSS David Palmerston Waihemo County
ROUSE F Taramoa Southland County
ROUSE G W Matai Southland County
ROWE C H Wendon Southland County
RUSSELL Hugh Roslyn Bruce County
SCOTT James Wyndham Southland County
SCOTT Kate Mrs Glenorchy Lake County
SEARLE John Wrey's Bush Wallace County
SENIOR J Josephville Southland County
SHALLARD F W Kaweka Southland County
SHAND Alexander Matai Southland County
SHAND P T Windsor Waitaki County
SHEPHERD James D Gorge Road Southland County
SIMPSON Donald Mrs Otiake Waitaki County
SINCLAIR J A Gore Southland County
SKINNER Eric Waitapeka Clutha County
SLOCOMBE R H Kawaku Southland County
SMAILL George Balclutha Bruce County
SMITH B K Tarras (Malvern Downs Ltd) Vincent County
SMITH Charles R Glenedi Bruce County
SMITH E S Windsor Waitaki County
SMITH Henry Nightcaps Wallace County
SMITH Percy F Cardrona Lake County
SMITH Rd S Oreti Plains Wallace County
SMITH Thomas Bannockburn Vincent County
SMITH William D Owaka Clutha County
SOMERVILLE G B Pine Bush Southland County
STEFFENSON Rolf Mosan, Tussock Creek Southland County
STEVENS G S Athol Southland County
STEVENSON James Wendon Southland County
STEVENSON James Gore Southland County
STEWART George Gorge Road Southland County
SUTHERLAND William Clinton Clutha County
TABOR O W D Awatea Clutha County
TAMBLYN H A Coal Creek Flat Tuapeka County
TAYLOR John Mataura Southland County
TAYLOR Simon Kia Ora Waitaki County
THOMSON W S Warepa Clutha County
TORRIE Andrew Waimumu Southland County
TOWNSHEND R Waianiwa Southland County
TUACK John Croydon Bush Southland County
TURNBULL John Middlemarch Taieri County
URQUHART F Tokonui Southland County
VESLE & GILMOUR The Reefs Clutha County
WAITES Charles Queenstown Lake County
WALKER L & Son Lumsden Southland County
WALLACE James U Clinton Clutha County
WATSON Campbell Coal Creek Tuapeka County
WEBB A J Waipahi Clutha County
WEBB George Dunedin Taieri County
WHITE George Enfield Waitaki County
WHITE Brothers Hillend Bruce County
WILLIAMSON K Kokonga Maniototo County
WILSON J & Son Knapdale Southland County
WILSON J A Mrs Becks Maniototo County
WILSON James Slogarie Maniototo County
WILSON Richard Becks Maniototo County
WILSON Robert Lumsden Wallace County
WILSON W M Hawkdun Maniototo County
WINTER W J (Trustees) Menzies Ferry Southland County
WISHART David Ryal Bush Southland County
YARDLEY Richard & Son Moa Flat Tuapeka County
ZWIEZ Adolf Lumsden Southland County




Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES