NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE
PRISONERS OF WAR
TURKEY

Thanks so much to John Wilson with his help with these. The names came from numerous sources including records at Archives New Zealand.

See also:
PRISONERS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918 - International Committee of the Red Cross website.

ALLSOPP Frank 2nd Lieutenant Auckland Mounted Rifles 11th Squadron 13/264 Afion Kara Hissar
ASHMAN Thomas George Private Wellington Battalion 10/1401b Died 01 Oct 1915 Buried Haidar Pasha Cemetery, Turkey
BOWEN Christopher Courtenay Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/2414 Died 06 Jan 1917 Angora Memorial
BURGESS Thomas Hayes Private Auckland Battalion 12/705 Died 25 Sep 1915 Bur Haidar Pasha Cemetery, Turkey
BURKE Andrew James Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 17479 Afion Kara Hissar No 3479
BUSSELL James Private Wellington Battalion 10/1764 Died 17 Oct 1916 Angora Memorial
COULTER John Percy Private Wellington Battalion 10/1455 Bilemedik Pozanti
DAVIE Reginald John Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/327 Afion Kara Hissar No 577 (Officers Mess)
EARLES Francis John Corporal Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1230 Bilemedik Pozanti No 512
FORRESTER John Private Otago Infantry Battalion 8/1114 Afion Kara Hissar No 580
GAFFNEY Thomas Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/348a Hadji-Kiri No 517 Commandant Bilemedik Station, Pozanti
GOWLAND Ronald Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/687 Died 25 Aug 1915 Buried Haidar Pasha Cemetery, Turkey
GREIG Benjamin Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1503 Afion Kara Hissar No 2173
GUNN George Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1830 Afion Kara Hissar No 2924
HARNEY Jeffrey Arthur Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/911 Died 19 Nov 1916 Buried Afion Kara Hissar
HAVARD Jonas Palfrey Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/564 Angora No 652
KEIGHTLEY Ernest Private Auckland Battalion 16th (Waikato) Coy 12/779 Died 25 Oct 1916 Turkey
KING Cyril Thomas Private Auckland Infantry Battalion 12/1695 Hadji-Kiri No 613 Commandant Bilemedik Station, Pozanti
LAMBERT William Charles Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1552 Hadji-Kiri No 480 Commandant Bilemedik Station, Pozanti
MARTIN William Maitland Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 7/869a Ismidt No 94 Constantinople
McANENY George Sergeant Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/447 Ismidt No 78 Constantinople
McLENNAN John Campbell Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/324 Pzamatia, Constantinople
McLEOD Colin Donald Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/930 Died 01 Jan 1917 Angora Memorial
MONK George Francis Private Wellington Battalion 10/458 Afion Kara Hissar No 538
MOORE James Trooper Canterbury Mounted Rifles 7/1762 Afion Kara Hissar No 1762
MORICE Archie Murray Trooper Canterbury Mounted Rifles 7/879 Kirshehir
MORRISON Angus Private Otago Infantry Battalion 8/1876 No 136 Yozgad
MOUSLEY Edward Opotiki 2nd Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery Kastamouni
PARKINSON Vincent John 2nd Lieutenant Australian Flying Corps 336 Turkey
PEARCE Arthur Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/839 Adapazar
PORTER Lee Arthur Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1320 Adapazar
QUINTAL David Landers Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/942 Died 20 Dec 1916 Constantinople [Buried Afion Kara Hissar]
REILLY Hugh Major 82nd Punjabis, attached to Royal Flying Corps Afion Kara Hissar
SALWAY Gordon Trooper Wellington Mounted Rifles 11/2483 [later 12644] Ismidt No 38 Constantinople
SAUNDERS James Henry Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/949 Died 26 Feb 1916 Angora Memorial
SHEPPARD Francis Leeson Lance Corporal Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/520 No 3 Railway Regt No 2 Camp Angora-Erzeroum Rly Reg No 1214
SHOEBRIDGE Albert John Corporal Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/563 Pzamatia, Constantinople
STEELE Norman Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/916 Ras-el-Ain
SURGENOR William Robert Private Wellington Battalion 10/724 Adapazar
WILSON Archibald Leading Stoke Australian Submarine E7 San Stefano, Constantinople


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES