NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE
PRISONERS OF WAR
GERMANY

Thanks so much to John Wilson with his help with these. The names came from numerous sources including records at Archives New Zealand. This list may not be complete - I would welcome any more names.

Also see -
POW CAMPS - GERMANY
LIST OF PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS IN GERMANY
PRISONERS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918 - International Committee of the Red Cross website.

ABRAHAM Joseph Private Weraroa, Matamata 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 31924 Holzminden, Province Hannover
ADAMSON Leslie Ernest Private Hastings NZ Entrenching Battalion 20071 Lazarette, Recklinghausen, Westphalia [Military Hospital]
ALLCOCK William Private Makirikiri, Wanganui 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12957 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 21 Feb 1917 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
ALLEN Gilbert Private Dunedin 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/1767
ALMOND John Robert Private Christchurch 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 13/2290 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 21 Feb 1917 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
ANDERSON Arthur Morrison Private Fairfield, Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 42458 Gardelegen, Altmark
ANDERSON Maurice William Private Grey Lynn, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64415
ANDREW James David Private Hampden, Otago 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 3/3773
ANDREWS Ronald Private Fitzroy, New Plymouth 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 20279
ARMSTRONG Albert James Private Wellington 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 15829 Dulmen i Westfalen
ARMSTRONG William Henry Private Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 62903
ARROWSMITH William Private Wigan, Lancashire NZ Entrenching Battalion 30504 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
AVERY Handley George Sylvester Private Pahiatua NZ Entrenching Battalion 30506
AVEY George Augustus (M.C) Captain Mt Eden, Auckland NZ Rifle Brigade 24/19 [4/52] Freiburg, Baden
BADMINGTON Arthur Stanley Private Monmouth, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 64418 Gustrow, Mecklenburg, Schwerin
BAKER Alexander Truefitt Private Surrey, England 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 36939
BALDWIN William Charles Edward Private Turakina, Wanganui 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 72702
BALL William Private Staffordshire, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 63537 Stargard, Pomerania
BALLANTYNE Thomas Private Wigtonshire, Scotland 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 28852
BANKS William Henry Corporal Reefton, Nelson 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/2061 Langen-salza, Thuringia, Saxony
BARLOW Sidney Private England 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 62235
BARRETT Frederick William Private Green Lane, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 64420 Hameln, Hanover
BAXTER William James Lance Corporal St Albans, Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 30142 Lamsdorf, Silesia
BELK George Private Utiku, Taihape 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 59585
BELL Albert Chessar Private Timaru, Canterbury NZ Entrenching Battalion 63544
BELL Arthur Stanley Lance Corporal Stirling, Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 49324 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
BERRY Arthur Lionel Rifleman Christchurch NZ Rifle Brigade 64195 31 Aug 1918 Flesquieres Hill British Cemetery, Nord, France
BEST William Corporal Otahuhu, Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/693 Giessen, Hessen
BLACK James Joseph Private Dunedin Australian Imperial Forces - 31st Infantry Battalion 474 Reserve Lazarette 8 Haubourdin [Military Hospital]
BLANCH Herbert George Rifleman Wardell, NSW NZ Rifle Brigade 26/110
BLOMFIELD Sydney Private Invercargill NZ Entrenching Battalion 49327 Stendal, Altmark
BLOOMFIELD William Swanson Read Captain Royal Flying Corps 57th Squadron Holzminden, Pr. Branchweig [Later to Karlsruhe]
BOAZ Leonard Reeve Private Linwood, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/3254
BOOTH Herbert Private Christchurch 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 28961
BRADLEY George Edward Private Ponsonby, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/3945 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
BRAMLEY Clifford Roy Private Ashburton, Canterbury NZ Entrenching Battalion 52568
BRIDGE Thomas William Private Manaia, South Taranaki 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 44343
BRIDGMAN Wallace Private Invercargill NZ Entrenching Battalion 25/590
BROMLEY Charles Private Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/3260 Erfurt, Saxony
BROOKER Edward Ernest Private Wellington 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 61517 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
BROWN Frederick William Private Raetihi 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 58171
BROWN Hugh Lance Corporal 1st London Scottish 5108 [511538] Munster i Westfalen
BROWN Lawrence Eric Lance Corporal Dunedin NZ Rifle Brigade 53133 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
BRUCE Robert Private London, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 34326
BUCHANAN Ronald Private Palmerston North NZ Entrenching Battalion 45983 Stendal, Altmark
BULL Albert Leslie Private Oamaru NZ Entrenching Battalion 29571 Dulmen i Westfalen
BUNN Ernest Private Eltham, Taranaki 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 25453 Rennbahn, Munster, Westfalen 07 Jul 1918 Vevey (St. Martin's) Cemetery, Switzerland
BURKE Albert James Private Ellerslie, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 66113
BURTON Albert John Lance Corporal Napier 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 10/3208 Lazarette, Recklinghausen, Westphalia [Military Hospital]/later to Friedrichsfeld
BYRNE William James Corporal Paeroa, Thames 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 14188 Dulmen i Westfalen
CAFFERY Robert Albert [Robert] Private Ponsonby, Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/1029 Giessen, Hessen
CAIRNS Robert Wood Private Temuka, Canterbury 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 36407
CALCOTT Arthur Edward Lance Corporal St Albans, Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 35250 Cassel, Hesse-Nassau
CALDWELL James Hugh Private Invercargill NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/3199 Dulmen i Westfalen
CALLANAN Simon Private Manuka Creek, Otago 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 61210
CAMPBELL Thomas James Rifleman Ngahere, Greymouth NZ Rifle Brigade 56417 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
CAMPBELL Walter Edward Private Sydenham, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 65011
CARLYON Ernest Tristam Rupert Captain 10th Sherwood Foresters Later moved to Hotel de Alpes, Murren, Switzerland
CARR W L or N L Civilian Manawatu Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
CARRAN James McLaughlan [CURRAN] Private Riverton, Southland 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 23/2170 Kathausergasse, Caln
CARROLL Lawrence Private Masterton 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 28097 Rennbahn, Munster, Westfalen
CARROLL Thomas Alexander Private Omokoroa, Tauranga NZ Entrenching Battalion 64442
CASSIDY Ernest John Private Gisborne NZ Entrenching Battalion 56065 Stendal, Altmark
CHARLTON William Christopher Private Cromwell, Otago 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 64020 Stendal, Altmark
CHARTRES William Private Mossburn, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 53143 Altdamm, Pomerania
CHERRINGTON James Private Kawa Kawa, Northland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64446
CHOAT Henry Oscar Private Puketona, Bay of Islands 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 70037
CHOPPEN Albert Private Auckland [Born England] 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 28677 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse/Switzerland
CLARK Alfred Private Tinwald, Canterbury NZ Entrenching Battalion 62934 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
CLARK Charles William Corporal Caversham, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 46937 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
CLARK Reginald John Private Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 24/1619 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
CLEMAS William Leonard Able Seaman Royal Navy 21/5228 Brandenburg a/Havel
CLEMO William George Private Kiripaka 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 21213 Dulmen i Westfalen
CLULEE Alfred Broomfield SS Otaki Mercantile Marine Gustrow, Mecklenburg, Schwerin
COCHRANE George Lance Corporal Balclutha, South Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 23518
COLES Cecil Ernest Corporal Onga Onga, Hawkes Bay 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 10/3859 Friedrichsfeld/transferred to Gustrow, Mecklenburg
COLLINS Alexander Private Peebleshire, Scotland 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 29221
COLLOGAN Matthew Rifleman Greymouth NZ Rifle Brigade 42047 24 Feb 1919 Brookwood Military Cemetery, Surrey, England
COLQUITT Joseph Hugh Private Wellington [Born Birkenhead, England] 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 41269
CONLEY William George Waitangi Private Dipton, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 40888 Furstenfeldbruck, Bavaria
CONWAY Harry Private Taita, Wellington [Born England] NZ Entrenching Battalion 63563 College Hospital, Lille, France 23 Jun 1918 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
COPPEN Herman Corporal Essex, England NZ Rifle Brigade 12527 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
COX Robert Corporal Oamaru 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 27228 Dulmen i Westfalen
COX Samuel Private Foxton 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 65553
CRANSTOUN William Robert Private Edendale, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 34812 Magdeburg, Saxony
CRAWFORD George Arthur Rifleman Stillwater, Greymouth NZ Rifle Brigade 55921 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
CRAWFORD James John Dawson Private Grey Lynn, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 21223 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
CROOKS James Alexander Private Avondale, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64460 College Hospital, Lille, France 27 Jul 1918 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
CROSS Edwin Private Nelson 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 7/832 Dulmen i Westfalen
CROWE Joseph Private Otautau, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 53957 Giessen, Hessen 20 Nov 1918 Niederzwehren Cemetery, Kassel, Germany
CROWE Leonard Victor Private St Albans, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 15496
CROZIER James Duncan Lance Corporal Waitahuna, Otago 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 52962
CRUICKSHANK David Lance Corporal Okaramio, Marlborough 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 27231
CUNDY Andrew Berryman Private Pio Pio, Te Kuiti 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 56972 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
CUNNINGHAM James Private Roslyn, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 21987 Seilberg, East Prussia
CURRIE Edward Kenneth Private Grey Lynn, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64464 Magdeburg, Saxony
DAHREN Walter Percival Lance Corporal Nightcaps, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 34819
DAVIDSON John Private Timaru, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 13431
DAVIES Llewellyn Corporal South Wales NZ Entrenching Battalion 25/1032
DAVIES Reece James Lance Corporal Caversham, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 42476
DAVISON Herbert Rifleman Otakeho, Taranaki NZ Rifle Brigade 54476
DEWAR George Edward Private Waikouaiti, Otago NZ Rifle Brigade 42477
DIACK Arthur Private Limehills, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 32830
DICK Hope Private Outram, Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 63119
DILLIWAY Jack Private Surrey, England 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 42303 Dulmen i Westfalen
DOBSON William James Private Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 18976 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
DOCKER William Henry Private West Morland, England 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 40525 Lubeck, Pomerania
DONALDSON David Nelson Private Dunedin Australian Imperial Forces - 16th Infantry Battalion 6502 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
DOWNES Percy James Private Reefton, Nelson 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/3684 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
DOYLE Francis Patrick Private Okaiawa, Taranaki 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 25490 Munster i Westfalen. Transferred to Switzerland
DOYLE William J SS French Prince Mercantile Marine Gustrow, Mecklenburg, Schwerin
DRAYSON Sydney Frank Private Canterbury, England 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 59625
DRIVER Edwin Harry Private Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 28698 Stendal, Altmark
DUCKWORTH Frederick John Sergeant Palmerston North NZ Entrenching Battalion 25/169
DUNCAN James Private Perthshire, Scotland 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 49612 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
EAGLETON William Private Co Mayo, Ireland 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 71103
EASTWOOD Fredrick John Private Alton, Patea 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 31980 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 24 Jun 1917 Mouvaux New Communal Cemetery, Nord, France
EDDIE Donald Sapper Mangahau, Pahiatua NZ Engineeers 4/1153 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 23 Feb 1917 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
EDDY Matthew John Private Waianawa, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/2904
EDMONDSON Herbert Vivian Private Motupipi, Nelson NZ Entrenching Battalion 63124 28 Jun 1918 Marfaux British Cemetery, Marne, France
EDWARDS Felix William Private Balclutha, South Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/3895
EGGLESTON Thomas Edward Private St Albans, Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 62945 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
ELLIS James Private Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 63579 Dusseldorf, Rhein 27 Apr 1918 Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany
ELLIS John Reginald Private Auckland [Born Adelaide, SA] 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 35197 Reserve Lazarette Hannover Barracks [Military Hospital]
ELLIS Samuel Howard 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps Bischofswerda, Sachsen/Holzminden http://www.cambridgeairforce.org.nz/Howard%20Ellis.html
ENGLAND Edward Private Wakefield, Yorkshire 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 14960 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 07 Nov 1918 Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany
ESTCOURT Thomas Edmund Sotheron Captain 2nd Dragoons Royal Scots Greys
EVANS Arthur James Private Makaretu, Hawkes Bay 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12368 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 25 Feb 1917 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
EVANS Claude Gunner Christchurch 16th Company F Battalion Tank Corps 201172 Stammlager, Limburg
EVANS Reginald Private Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 55460
EVERITT Earl Howard Private Waiareka Junction, North Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 53165 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
EVERY Arthur William Corporal Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 52787
EWING James Private NSW, Australia NZ Entrenching Battalion 62283 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
FAIRLEY David Pinkerton Private Kaikorai, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 42487 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
FAITHFULL Norman Private Waipapa, Bay of Islands 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/3634 St Clotilde, Douai
FARLEY Frederick George Private Piha, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64476
FAYEN James Rathbone Private Nelson 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 64880
FEATHERSTONE Cecil Private Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64477 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
FEATHERSTONE Oscar Private Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 21239 Dulmen i Westfalen
FERGUSON Robert Private Brisbane, Queensland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64478
FIELD Victor Record Private Paraparaumu, Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 63586 Giessen, Hessen
FINCH David Thomas Alexander Private Kaitangata, Otago 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 39202
FINE Ernest Frank Private Lower Riccarton, Canterbury NZ Entrenching Battalion 55463
FISHER Charles John Sergeant Neudorf, Nelson 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 8/2268 Reserve Lazarette Hannover Barracks [Military Hospital]
FISHER James Harold Private Thames NZ Cyclist Battalion 12/2696
FITZGERALD Roy James Lieutenant 12th Gloucester Regiment Strohen, Kries Sulingen, Hannover [Escaped and returned to England October 1917] 01 Jul 1918 Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France
FLAVELL William Corporal Waiuku 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 14248 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
FLOYD Samuel Private Inglewood NZ Entrenching Battalion 64483
FLYGER Arthur August Chief Engineer Grey Lynn, Auckland SS Wilberforce Mercantile Marine Furstenberg i Mecklenburg
FLYNN Francis Edward Private Otira Tunnel NZ Entrenching Battalion 63325 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
FLYNN John Anthony Private Co Limerick, Ireland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 20319
FOSS Percy Oswald Private Oamaru NZ Entrenching Battalion 32840
FOSTER Alfred Edward Private Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 34837 Gardelegen, Altmark
FOSTER Charles Wallace Private Thornbury, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 9/1290 Sagan, Silesia
FOSTER Michael Private Linwood, Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 62950
FOWKE Llewellyn Morgan Rifleman Christchurch NZ Rifle Brigade 24/146 Minden i Westfalen
FRAMPTON Frederick Rifleman Hampshire, England NZ Rifle Brigade 42647 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
FRASER Thomas Watson Private Wallacetown, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 54128 Schneidemuhl, Pozen
FRASER William Private Inverness, Scotland 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 30570
FROST Walter Westfield Private Otahuhu, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 62542 Lamsdorf, Silesia 13 Oct 1918 Berlin South-Western Cemetery, Germany
FULTON Robert Lance Sergeant Waitara, Taranaki 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 11/362
FURNESS John Ernest George Gunner Wellington NZ Field Artillery 13172 Minden i Westfalen
FURNISS Joseph Ross Corporal Born Hastings NZ Australian Imperial Forces - 35th Infantry Battalion 2650 Minden i Westfalen
GANE Norman Harold Private Normanby, Taranaki Australian Imperial Forces - 4th Infantry Battalion 56 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
GARLAND Edgar Henry Lieutenant Wellington Royal Flying Corps Karlsruhe, Baden
GENTLEMUN William Sapper Temuka, Canterbury NZ Engineers 37616
GIBSON Alfred Henry Private Cheviot, Canterbury NZ Entrenching Battalion 30939
GILLANDERS Alexander John Private Te Kuiti NZ Entrenching Battalion 64488 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen]/Friedrichsfeld [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
GLEN Leonard Charles Private Sydenham, Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 62969 Ohrdruf, Thuringia
GLOVER Charles Harry Rifleman Norfolk, England NZ Rifle Brigade 25/762
GODFREY Thomas Chief Engineer Pahiatua SS Dunslaw Mercantile Marine Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
GOLD Edward Boyes Private Balclutha, South Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 63138 Gardelegen, Altmark
GOLDSBROUGH Harold Otterwill Rifleman Hastings NZ Rifle Brigade 53348
GOOD Benjamin Private 1st Scots Guard 7152 Merseburg, Saxony
GORDON William Gildard Lance Corporal Waikato NZ Rifle Brigade 42087
GOUGH Herbert George Private Grey Lynn, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64492
GRAHAM John Earnest Private Otahuhu, Auckland 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 67625
GRAHAM John Francis Lance Corporal Gisborne NZ Entrenching Battalion 30202 Meschede, Westfalen
GRANTHAM Wilfred Minett Corporal Isle of Wight, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 12/741 Dulmen i Westfalen
GRAY Robert Hector Lieutenant Wellington Royal Air Force
GRAY William Arthur Lieutenant Mt Eden, Auckland NZ Rifle Brigade 25/955 St Vincenz Krankenhaus Paderborn
GREENWOOD Albert Rifleman Timaru, Canterbury NZ Rifle Brigade 36606 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
GRIBBLE Norman Wilfred Private Rotorua 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 18791 Dulmen i Westfalen
GRIFFIN Arthur (M.M) Private Hawera, Taranaki 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 20335 Wurzberg, Bavaria
GRIFFITH James Clarence Lieutenant Dunedin Royal Flying Corps ex NZEF 12/2580 Augustabad, Bel Nau-Brandenburg
GROOBY Herbert Leo Lance Corporal Motueka, Nelson 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/4047
GROVER Captain Royal Naval Division
GUISE Harold Ernest Private Wanganui 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 65382 Quedlinburg, Saxony
GWILLIAM Llewellyn Gunner Wellington NZ Field Artillery 18236 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen] [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
HACK Charles Edward Private Burnham, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 70857
HAINES Archie Private Renwicktown, Blenheim 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 51655
HALIDAY Henry John Private Epsom, Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 31633 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
HALL John Matheson Lance Corporal Clinton, Otago 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 9/1684 Dulmen i Westfalen/Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel
HALLEY Vivian Russell Corporal Island Bay, Wellington NZ Rifle Brigade 26097 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
HAMILTON Charles Frederick Private New Zealand Australian Imperial Forces - 15th Infantry Battalion 2147 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
HAMILTON Hugh Douglas 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps ex NZEF 7/205 Strohen, Kries Sulingen, Hannover
HANNAY James (M.C) 2nd Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 578
HANSEN Herbert Reginald CMS Hobsonville, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 24/2530
HARLEY William Alexander Private Cambrian, Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 63337 Furstenfeldbruck, Bavaria
HARMELL James Private Waverley, Wanganui 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 64060
HARREX Harold Osmond Private Becks, Otago 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 61293 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
HARRIS Arthur Lance Corporal Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 36720
HARRISON William Leonard Captain Rakaia, Canterbury Canterbury Mounted Rifles 7/60
HAWKINS Benjamin Arthur Private Thames NZ Entrenching Battalion 64502 Worms, Hesse 29 Nov 1918 Niederzwehren Cemetery, Kassel, Germany
HAYES Robert Solo Private Lower Hutt, Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 25709 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
HEATHER Harry [aka Henry Samuel HEATHER] Private Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 24/2376 [11/1002] Stargard, Pomerania 10 May 1918 Berlin South-Western Cemetery, Germany
HEATLEY Bertram Private Te Kopuru 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/557 Dulmen i Westfalen
HELLYER Robert Private Clive, Hawkes Bay NZ Entrenching Battalion 62061 Alten-Grabow, Saxony
HENDERSON Andrew Private Stirling, Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 36614
HENDERSON Henry Private Inverlock, Victoria 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 63870
HENDERSON James Lance Corporal Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 41546 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
HENDRIKSEN George Private Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 30220
HICKEY Herbert Private Mornington, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 64508 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
HICKMAN Leslie Alfred Dark Private Onehunga, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64509
HICKS Charles William Kingston Private Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 63160 21 Aug 1918 Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, France
HIGGS William James Private Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 70907
HILLS William Private Rangiora, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 52085
HINCH Walter Ernest Private Inglewood 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 10/3294 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
HISLOP Joel Arthur Private Sydenham, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 58530
HOARE Charles Edward Private Frankton, Hamilton NZ Entrenching Battalion 64512
HODGE Murray Charles Private Otaki NZ Entrenching Battalion 63876 29 Oct 1918 Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany
HODGE William Henry Private Meanee, Hawkes Bay 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 63741 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
HOLDAWAY Irvine James Private Blenheim 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 44583
HOLDEN Albert 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps Strohen, Kries Sulingen, Hannover [Later to Karlsruhe]
HOLLETT Harry Private London, England 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 62316
HOPKINS James John Private Rahotu, Taranaki 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 69489
HORNSNELL Henry Newcombe Private New Plymouth NZ Entrenching Battalion 62066 Stendal, Altmark
HORSBURGH William Private Berwickshire, Scotland NZ Entrenching Battalion 63163 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
HOSLER Arthur David Private Taupiri, Waikato NZ Entrenching Battalion 63609 Dulmen i Westfalen
HUBBARD Leslie Arthur Victor Private Hobart, Tasmania NZ Entrenching Battalion 64514
HUDDLESTON Albert Hiles Rifleman Cumberland, England NZ Rifle Brigade 41332 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
HUGHES Charles John Private Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 36867 Schneidemuhl, Pozen
HUGHES Thomas Private Liverpool, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 13921 Meschede, Westfalen
HUMPHERYS [sic] Ernest Private Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 68721
HUNT Henry George Private Belfast, Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 62973 Meschede, Westfalen
HUNT Horace G Civilian Wellington and Auckland Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
HUNT George Ewen Private Rongotea, Manawatu 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 72725
HUNTER Robert Private Queenstown, Otago 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 45096
HURLEY Henry Christopher Private Rangiora, Canterbury NZ Entrenching Battalion 53703 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
HUTCHINS Frederick George Sergeant Norfolk, England NZ Rifle Brigade 38534 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
HYLAND Francis Sergeant Ashburton, Canterbury NZ Rifle Brigade 6/1319 06 Oct 1918 Caudry British Cemetery, Nord, France
IRELAND Walter Graham Private Waipawa, Hawkes Bay NZ Entrenching Battalion 10/2189 Gardelegen, Altmark
JACKSON Sydney Private Clive, Hawkes Bay NZ Entrenching Battalion 62069 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
JAMES Daniel Private South Wales 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 64847
JAMES Henry Private Pirongia, Waikato 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 52431
JAMIESON Roderick McDonald Private Korakonui, Waikato NZ Entrenching Battalion 48644 Minden i Westfalen
JARVIS Edward Ferguson Sergeant Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 34865 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
JASPERS Herbert Edward Private Eketahuna NZ Entrenching Battalion 30594 Gardelegen, Altmark
JENSEN Godfrey Sergeant Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 33375 Schneidemuhl, Pozen
JOHNSTON Edward Stanley Private Marokopa, Te Kuiti NZ Entrenching Battalion 59915 Meschede, Westfalen
JOHNSTON Thomas Private Edinburgh, Scotland 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 32183
JOHNSTON Wallace Reginald Private Oamaru 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 63349
JONES Albert H Civilian Addington, Christchurch Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
JONES Arthur Private Wanganui 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 31653
JONES Charles John Private Masterton 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 61665 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
JONES William Frederick Corporal Mt Eden, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/2352 Dulmen i Westfalen
JOWERS Joseph Muir Private West Melton, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 68727
JOY Edward John Rifleman Middlesex, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 37065
JURISS Maximillian (M.C) Lieutenant London Regiment 7th Battalion Clausthal a/Herz
KEADY Bartholomew Private Waikiwi, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/3932
KELLY John Private Wanganui Australian Imperial Forces - 14th Infantry Battalion 2801
KELSEN Stanley William Rifleman Normanby, Taranaki NZ Entrenching Battalion 15375 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
KEMP Allen Mortimer Lance Corporal Parata, Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/2553 Haubourdin, Nord, France 13 Feb 1917 Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, France
KEMP Frederick William Private Parata, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 23/471 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
KENNEDY Albert Rifleman Grey Lynn, Auckland NZ Rifle Brigade 65770
KENNEDY Cecil Stuart Private 1st Scots Guard 7632 Merseburg, Saxony
KENNY Albert Henry Gordon Private Nelson 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 10/2988 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
KEY Percy Edward Corporal Wellington NZ Field Artillery 42937 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen] [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
KING Charles Thomas Private Ashburton, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 58546
KING Robert Edward Private Sussex, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 11/307
KING Thomas Edmund Private Nelson 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 26279 Dulmen i Westfalen
KNOWLES West Private Balclutha, South Otago 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 33734
LAING John Private Aberdeenshire, Scotland NZ Rifle Brigade 59209
LANGSTON William Frederick Private Otahuhu, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 24021 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 21 Feb 1917 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
LAWFORD Harold William Private Eden Terrace, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/4036 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 22 Feb 1917 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
LAWRENCE Joseph John Private Okoroire, Waikato 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 54692
LEANING William George Lance Corporal Onehunga, Auckland 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 48518
LEE Reginald Gresley Private Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 20/18 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
LEITCH Angus Arthur Kingston Private Lumsden, Southland 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 65113
LEITCH Moorhead Rifleman Ohakune NZ Rifle Brigade 41584 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
LIMPUS Ernest Thomas Private Waipawa, Hawkes Bay 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 15736 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
LITTLE Sidney Albert Private Wellington 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 72641
LLOYD Joseph Nelson Lance Corporal Wellington 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 14540 Dulmen i Westfalen
LOADER William Rifleman Greytown NZ Rifle Brigade 26/409 Dulmen i Westfalen
LOCKETT Allan Hugh Barnett Sapper Wanganui NZ Engineers 4/1176 Dulmen i Westfalen
LONG James late SS Otaki Mercantile Marine Gustrow, Mecklenburg, Schwerin
LOWERY John Joseph Private Sheffield, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 63174 Gardelegen, Altmark
LUCAS Robert Ernest Lance Corporal Levin 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 23090
LYNCH Richard Private Palmerston North 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 25553
MACEY Ernest John Private Birkenhead, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 21524
MACINTOSH Robert Reynolds [Rewi Rawhiti MacINTOSH] 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps Freiburg, Baden https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Reynolds_Macintosh
MACKENZIE Alexander Private Clive, Hawkes Bay 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 63759
MACREADY William A Lance Corporal 24th Royal Fusiliers 2264 Haus Spital, Munster
MARWICK Horace Hector Private Ponsonby, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 38724 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
MASON Frederick Private Dunedin 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 58904 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen] [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
MASON James Private Dunedin Australian Imperial Forces - 13th Infantry Battalion 1490
McANULTY Joseph Arthur Rifleman Eketahuna NZ Rifle Brigade 54560 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
McAULIFFE John Private Riversdale, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 29799
McCALMAN Frank King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominions Regiment) 970
McCLURE William Rifleman Killinchy, Canterbury NZ Rifle Brigade 68609 Guben, Brandenburg
McDONALD James Graham Lance Corporal Caversham, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/3969
McDONALD John Private Mataura, Southland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 61347
McGIVEN Roy Keith Private New Plymouth NZ Entrenching Battalion 31329
McGREGOR James Allan Private Addington, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 32458
McGUINNESS Dare Rifleman Bendigo, Victoria NZ Rifle Brigade 6/1657
McINTOSH William John Private Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 10/1588
McKECHIE James [McKECHNIE] Lance Corporal Kilmarnock, Scotland 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 10/4482 Dulmen i Westfalen
McLAREN John Osbourne Private Opoho, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 58908 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
McLAREN Thomas Michael Rifleman Sydney, NSW [Born Dunedin] NZ Rifle Brigade 26/1155 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
McLEAN Daniel Corporal Caroline, Southland Australian Imperial Forces - 34th Infantry Battalion 2027 Gustrow, Mecklenburg, Schwerin
McLEOD George Robert Private Ashley, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 60975
McMILLAN Alfred Thomas Rifleman Korokoro, Petone NZ Rifle Brigade 56006 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
McNEILL Roy Burgoyne Gunner Auckland Australian Imperial Forces - 2nd Field Artillery 15567 13 Sep 1918 Hamburg Cemetery, Hamburg, Germany
McRAE Donald Matheson Corporal Prebbleton, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/96
McSWEENEY Francis Rifleman Marton NZ Rifle Brigade 45611 Lazarette, Kublitz [Military Hospital]
MERCER Joseph Alexander Rifleman Spreydon, Christchurch NZ Rifle Brigade 24/226 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
METZGER Joseph Private Bluff, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/4456
MILLARD William Rifleman Pakatoa Island, Auckland NZ Rifle Brigade 55226
MILLS Henry James Fosbery Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps Freiburg, Baden
MILN Joseph Private Culverden, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 28359 Dulmen i Westfalen
MISSON George William Private Putaruru, Waikato 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 42156 22 Oct 1918 Niederzwehren Cemetery, Kassel, Germany
MONTEITH Albert Sefton [aka Albert Sefton KENNEDY] Private Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/2212 Heuberg, Baden
MOOR Lawrence John Private Mt Eden, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 56168 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
MORAN John [John Rupert] Private Greymouth NZ Entrenching Battalion 55076 Gardelegen, Altmark
MORGAN John Robert Private Lyttelton, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 58564 Meschede, Westfalen
MORISON G H [George Herbert?] Civilian Dunedin Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
MORRIS Albert Edward Private Kilbirnie, Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 63639
MORRIS John Vincent Private Sydenham, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 44002
MORRIS Wilfred Civilian Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
MORRISON John Private Hastings [Born Scotland] 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/2789 Langen-salza, Thuringia, Saxony
MOULDEY Thomas Clement Private Pukekohe NZ Entrenching Battalion 53927
MOWBRAY Joseph Henry Lance Corporal Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 42544
MOYNAHAN Timothy Thomas Private Pahiatua NZ Entrenching Battalion 62108 Soltau, Provinz Hannover 15 Jan 1919 Enschede Roman Catholic Cemetery, Overijssel, Netherlands
MULDREW William John Rifleman Oamaru NZ Rifle Brigade 26/1095 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
MURPHY Joseph Private Wellington 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/2793 Giessen, Hessen
MURPHY Reggie Harold Private Toko, Taranaki NZ Entrenching Battalion 23/2041
MURRAY Richard John Rifleman Mataura, Southland NZ Rifle Brigade 69652
NEWBERRY James (M.M) Corporal Dannevirke NZ Rifle Brigade 12242
NICHOLSON Ernest Private Waipori, Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 53602 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
NOTLEY Percy Franklin Sergeant Epsom, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 22526 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
O'BRIEN Richard Patrick Rifleman Timaru, Canterbury NZ Rifle Brigade 68548
OGLE Henry George Rifleman Kohukohu, Northland NZ Entrenching Battalion 11097 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen] [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
O'KANE John Thomas Private Whakataki, Masterton NZ Entrenching Battalion 32219
OLSEN Olaf Robert Private Norsewood, Hawkes Bay NZ Entrenching Battalion 30276 22 Aug 1918 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
O'NEILL James Stafford Lance Corporal Palmerston North NZ Entrenching Battalion 14317
O'NEILL Oswald Frederick James Private Westport 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 53867 Giessen, Hessen
OPPER Ernest Fischer Lance Corporal Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 44771
O'REILLY James Rifleman Waverley, Wanganui NZ Rifle Brigade 54580 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
OURRY Albert Private Westland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 25900
OWEN Arthur 2nd Lieutenant South Wales 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/1681
OXLEY Hubert Private Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 23/1777 St Clotilde, Douai
PACEY Spencer Vincent QMS Wellington 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 24681 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
PAIN Hugh Saunders Rifleman Raglan, Waikato NZ Rifle Brigade 21080 Dulmen i Westfalen 25 Jul 1918 Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany
PALMER Henry Edward Private Seaward Downs, Southland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 61385
PARKER William Private Otakeho, Taranaki 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 28196 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
PARRATT Walter Percy Private Surrey, England NZ Entrenching Battalion 31342 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen] [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
PAYNE Frederick John Private Port Albert, Kaipara 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 64664
PAYNTER Leslie Howard Corporal Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 25/800 Gef. Munster [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
PEACOCK Stanley Llewellyn Private Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 32716 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
PEARSON Joseph Barton Lance Corporal Sydney, NSW NZ Rifle Brigade 56465 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
PELLOW Ernest Percy Private Onewhero NZ Entrenching Battalion 56339 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin/Heilsberg, Prussia
PERRY John Private Koputoroa, Wellington Australian Imperial Forces - 15th Infantry Battalion 6336 Munsterlager Hospital, Hanover/Res Lazerett Munster Lager 11 Apr 1917 Hamburg Cemetery, Hamburg, Germany
POOLE Henry James Private Tasmania 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/3833 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
POWER Richard Francis Private Wellington 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 63671
PRICE Frederick Arthur Private Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 51900
PRINGLE Francis Private Dunedin 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 65189
QUENNELL Wilfred Bruce Sergeant Caversham, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/2102
RAINBOW Albert Henry Private Tasmania NZ Entrenching Battalion 64574
RASMUSSEN Mathew Private Dannevirke 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 20421
RAWLINSON George Peel Private Kaipara, North Auckland 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 15775 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
READ Thomas Private Ashburton, Canterbury NZ Entrenching Battalion 54082 Alten-Grabow, Saxony
READING George Private Christchurch 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 64127
REID Robert James Private Wellington NZ Entrenching Battalion 12480 [1/011] Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
REILLY Leslie Private New Plymouth NZ Entrenching Battalion 59720
RICE Daniel William Private Tomarata, Auckland 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 33608
RICHARDS Reginald James 2nd Lieutenant Invercargill NZ Rifle Brigade 60287
RICHARDSON Charles Lance Corporal Greymouth 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/3443 Langen-salza, Thuringia, Saxony/Cassel, Hesse-Nassau
RICKARD David Templeton Private Hamilton, Waikato NZ Entrenching Battalion 64578
RITLENG G H S Civilian [No relatives in NZ - ex Wellington] Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
ROACH James Rifleman Ponsonby, Auckland NZ Rifle Brigade 38598 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
ROBERTS Arthur William Private Ashburton, Canterbury 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 68584 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
ROBERTS Francis Sampson Private New Plymouth NZ Entrenching Battalion 47935 Stargard, Pomerania
ROBERTSHAW William Private Ponsonby, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 38749 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
ROBERTSON Frederick Edward [aka Frederick Edward ROBINSON] Rifleman Birkenhead, England NZ Rifle Brigade 56848
ROBERTSON Gordon Peter 2nd Lieutenant Avondale, Auckland Royal Flying Corps Karlsruhe, Baden
ROBINSON Victor William Private Matamata 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 25377 25 Jun 1917 Mouvaux New Communal Cemetery, Nord, France
ROBSON Henry John Private Waiuku NZ Entrenching Battalion 50923
ROGERSON Frederick Sergeant Major Brooklyn, Wellington Kings Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry) 7836
ROSE Samuel Arthur Rifleman Cobden, Greymouth NZ Rifle Brigade 56470 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
ROSS William Rifleman Arrowtown, Otago NZ Rifle Brigade 51781 Quedlinburg, Saxony 04 Nov 1918 Niederzwehren Cemetery, Kassel, Germany
ROWE William Private Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/133 Heuberg, Baden
RUDD Laurence Frederick Private Mt Eden, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 56356 Minden i Westfalen
RYAN F B Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
SAMS Frank Douglas 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps Clausthal a/Herz. [Later transferred from Osnabruck to Karlsruhe]
SHARPE Ian Corporal Owaka, South Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 29874
SHAW Fred Herbert [Frederick Herbert] Private Titirangi, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 21341 Munster i Westfalen
SHEPHERD Edward Private Oamaru NZ Entrenching Battalion 28547 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen] [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
SIMPSON Oswald Vernon Private Durham, England Otago Infantry Regiment 8/2133
SIMS Arthur Reginald Private Ponsonby, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 64588
SINNETT Charles Lawrence Private Karioi, Main Trunk [Born NSW] NZ Entrenching Battalion 41642
SKINNER Arthur Hurst 2nd Lieutenant Auckland [Born England] Royal Flying Corps 27th Squadron ex NZEF 6/1012 Holzminden, Province Hannover
SKINNER John Stuart Sergeant Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/105 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen] [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
SLOAN Thomas Clarence Private Palmerston North 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 4/234 Munster i Westfalen. Transferred to Switzerland
SMART Leonard 6th Engineer Christchurch SS Otaki Mercantile Marine Brandenburg a/Havel
SMITH Albert Rifleman New Plymouth NZ Rifle Brigade 65681
SMITH Oliver Alfred Burns Corporal Invercargill NZ Entrenching Battalion 54214
SOMERVILLE Edward John Private Rangiatea, Otorohanga NZ Entrenching Battalion 42226
SOMMERVILLE Herbert L 4th Engineer SS Otaki Mercantile Marine Strohen, Kries Sulingen, Hannover
SOUNESS Thomas Sergeant Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/1339
SPENCE Henry Norman 2nd Lieutenant Dunedin 11th Border Regiment Osnabruck, Hannover/Clausthal a/Herz
SQUIRE George Civilian Timaru, Canterbury Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
STANAWAY Alfred Private Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 28816 Verden a Aller, Provinz Hannover 03 Nov 1918 Vevey (St. Martin's) Cemetery, Switzerland
STAPLETON John Leslie Private Hamilton, Waikato NZ Entrenching Battalion 42209
STEPHENS William Herbert Private Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/4277 Merseburg, Saxony
STEVENS Frank Private Palmerston North NZ Entrenching Battalion 13997 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
STEVENS George Private Mangatapere 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 54712
STONE Alec Private Nelson 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 35502
STONE William Rifleman Surrey, England NZ Rifle Brigade 26/212 Munster i Westfalen
STRATHERN Robert Tyrell Private Invercargill 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 23632 Dulmen i Westfalen
STUBBING Frederick Cranston Private Mt Albert, Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/2127 Giessen, Hessen
SULLIVAN Thomas (Tom) Civilian North Shore, Auckland Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Sullivan_(rower)
SULLIVAN Thomas George John Civilian North Shore, Auckland Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin [Son of Tom Sullivan]
SUTHERLAND Alexander Rifleman Opawa, Christchurch NZ Rifle Brigade 26/222 Sennelager, Westfalen
TAINE Eric William Private Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 51084 Gef. Munster 2 [Dulmen] [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
TANNER James Private Glenrowan, Victoria NZ Entrenching Battalion 8/1650 Stammlager, Limburg
TARLIN Clarence Victor Private Titirangi, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 21350 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse 22 Feb 1917 Lille Southern Cemetery, Nord, France
TASSELL Sydney James Private Marton NZ Entrenching Battalion 53848
TAYLOR David Private Lyttelton, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/2298
TAYLOR Raymond Private Warkworth, Auckland 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 56382 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
TELFER John Private Caversham, Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 55813 Munster i Westfalen
TERRILL Thomas Norton Private Motonui, Taranaki 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 64167
TERRY Joseph Henry Private Kaitangata, Otago NZ Entrenching Battalion 21910 Gef. Munster [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
THOMAS Edward Rifleman Invercargill NZ Rifle Brigade 25/1826 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
THOMAS John Trevor Lieutenant Ashburton, Canterbury 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 32549 Karlsruhe, Baden
THOMPSON Shaw Sergeant Glenham, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 49976 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
THOMSON John Private Auckland [Born Scotland] 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 24083 Schneidemuhl, Pozen 03 Nov 1916 Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, France
THORNTON Gerald Lance Corporal Wellington [Born England] NZ Entrenching Battalion 51085
TOPLISS Randolf Howard 2nd Lieutenant Royal Air Force
TRBUHOVICH Volesto Rifleman Auckland NZ Rifle Brigade 44664 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
TRITT Hermann Sergeant Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/3491
TROTT Victor Udy Lance Corporal Nelson 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 63793
TUCKEY Edmund 2nd Engineer Wellington SS Glyndwr Mercantile Marine Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
TURNBULL John Private Tamahere, Waikato 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 29516
TURTON William James Sergeant Mt Somers, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 6/1422 Soltau, Provinz Hannover/Hameln a/d Weser, Provinz Hannover
TYLER Edgar Arthur Private Zeehan, Tasmania NZ Entrenching Battalion 54617 Limburg A/Lahn, Hesse
VALENTINE Charles Sergeant Bluff, Southland NZ Entrenching Battalion 29706
VALENTINE Peter James Lance Corporal Bluff, Southland 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 58942 12 May 1918 Valenciennes (St Roch) Communal Cemetery, Nord, France
VANSTEIN [VAN STEIN] Leonard Rifleman Te Karaka, Gisborne NZ Rifle Brigade 21121 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
VERCOE Bernard Lance Corporal Kaimata, Taranaki NZ Entrenching Battalion 24/604 Gardelegen, Altmark 22 Nov 1918 Kortrijk (St. Jan) Communal Cemetery, Belgium
VINCENT Stanley Private Waitotara, Wanganui 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 64176
WADE Thomas Private Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 41054 Soltau, Provinz Hannover 22 Nov 1918 Hamburg Cemetery, Hamburg, Germany
WALLACE James Private Kyeburn, Otago 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 61442
WALLACE-WELLS Henry James Clive Corporal Auckland [Born NSW] NZ Entrenching Battalion 9/230
WALLS Ernest Private Tai Tapu, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 45026
WALSCHLEGER William Thomas Private Stewart Island 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment 22143 Munster i Westfalen
WALSH John Private Wanganui [Born Ireland] 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 64180
WALTER Ernest John Sergeant Matapara, Kihi Kihi 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 12/3228 Soltau, Provinz Hannover
WALTON Charles Private Geraldine, Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 49660
WARBURTON Edward Darien? 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps Schwarmstedt, Provinz Hannover
WATSON Henry Lancelot Private Christchurch NZ Entrenching Battalion 56054 Friedrichsfeld bei Wesel, Rheinland
WATSON [BARR WATSON] John William Barr Rifleman St Albans, Christchurch NZ Rifle Brigade 26/1107 Munster i Westfalen 08 Dec 1918 Vevey (St. Martin's) Cemetery, Switzerland
WATT William Monro Private Kingsland, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 21361 Munster i Westfalen
WATTS Isaac Private Hawera, Taranaki Australian Imperial Forces - 51st Infantry Battalion 1735 Dulmen i Westfalen
WEBB Walter R Civilian King Country Civilian Ruhleben bein Spandau, Berlin
WELCH Owen Private Masterton 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 53100
WELSH Clarence William Private Ponsonby, Auckland NZ Entrenching Battalion 16020 Dulmen i Westfalen
WERE William Private Auckland 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 62185
WESTLAKE Arthur James Private Dunedin NZ Entrenching Battalion 32763?
WHITE Trevor Watts Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps Karlsruhe, Baden
WHITTA Stephen Vivian Private Riccarton, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 55570
WILLAMS Walter Thomas Private North Wales NZ Entrenching Battalion 56204 Stargard, Pomerania 04 May 1918 Berlin South-Western Cemetery, Germany
WILLIAMS John Private Greymouth NZ Entrenching Battalion 45302 Stendal, Altmark
WILLIAMSON Charles Bath Corporal Palmerston North NZ Entrenching Battalion 40095 Parchim, Mecklenburg, Schewerin
WILSON John William Corporal Sefton, North Canterbury 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 26355
WOOD Frank Herbert Private Stratford, Taranaki Australian Imperial Forces - 12th Battery Machine Gun Corps 3513
WOOD Vernon Maitland Private Linwood, Christchurch 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment 51462
WYKES Alfred Raymond Private Auckland 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment 14/76
WYLLIE Arthur McNeil Private Invercargill NZ Entrenching Battalion 29895 Stargard, Pomerania
WYNN Alfred John Private Auckland 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment 38789
YATES Gilbert Edward Rifleman Hamilton, Waikato NZ Rifle Brigade 70133
YEO William Elphinstone (Willie) Private Birkenhead, Auckland Australian Imperial Forces - 16th Infantry Battalion 6470 Gef. Munster [Gef. = Gefangenenlager or Prison Camp]
YOUNG Peter Robert Leslie Sergeant England NZ Entrenching Battalion 17/265 Schneidemuhl, Pozen


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES