NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE
PRISONERS OF WAR
TURKEY

Thanks so much to John Wilson with his help with these. The names came from numerous sources including records at Archives New Zealand.

See also:
PRISONERS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918 - International Committee of the Red Cross website.

OTAGO WITNESS, ISSUE 3227, 19 JANUARY 1916
PRISONER OF WAR. NAPIER, January 13. Private Norman Steele, reported 'missing, probably killed, August 7,' has written to his mother at Napier that he is a prisoner of war at Constantinople. The letter was dated August 8.

ADAMS Francis Luke Air Mechanic 1st Class Australian Flying Corps 44 01 August - 30 November 1916 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq
ALLSOPP Frank 2nd Lieutenant Auckland Mounted Rifles 11th Squadron 13/264 Afion Kara Hissar
ASHMAN Thomas George Private Wellington Battalion 10/1401b 1 October 1915 Haidar Pasha Cemetery, Turkey
BOWEN Christopher Courtenay Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/2414 6 January 1917 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq
BURGESS Thomas Hayes Private Auckland Battalion 12/705 25 September 1915 Haidar Pasha Cemetery, Turkey
BURKE Andrew James Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 17479 Afion Kara Hissar No 3479
BUSSELL James Private Wellington Battalion 10/1764 17 October 1916 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq
COULTER John Percy Private Wellington Battalion 10/1455 Bilemedik Pozanti
DAVIE Reginald John Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/327 Afion Kara Hissar No 577 (Officers Mess)
EARLES Francis John Corporal Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1230 Bilemedik Pozanti No 512
FORRESTER John Private Otago Infantry Battalion 8/1114 Afion Kara Hissar No 580
GAFFNEY Thomas Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/348a Hadji-Kiri No 517 Commandant Bilemedik Station, Pozanti
GOWLAND Ronald Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/687 25 August 1915 Haidar Pasha Cemetery, Turkey
GREIG Benjamin Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1503 Afion Kara Hissar No 2173
GUNN George Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1830 Afion Kara Hissar No 2924
HARNEY Jeffrey Arthur Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/911 Buried Afion Kara Hissar 19 November 1916 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq
HAVARD Jonas Palfrey Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/564 Angora No 652
KEIGHTLEY Ernest Private Auckland Battalion 16th (Waikato) Coy 12/779 25 October 1916 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq
KING Cyril Thomas Private Auckland Infantry Battalion 12/1695 Hadji-Kiri No 613 Commandant Bilemedik Station, Pozanti
LAMBERT William Charles Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1552 Hadji-Kiri No 480 Commandant Bilemedik Station, Pozanti
MARTIN William Maitland Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 7/869a Ismidt No 94 Constantinople
McANENY George Sergeant Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/447 Ismidt No 78 Constantinople
McLENNAN John Campbell Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/324 Pzamatia, Constantinople
McLEOD Colin Donald Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/930 1 January 1917 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq
MONK George Francis Private Wellington Battalion 10/458 Afion Kara Hissar No 538
MOORE James Trooper Canterbury Mounted Rifles 7/1762 Afion Kara Hissar No 1762
MORICE Archie Murray Trooper Canterbury Mounted Rifles 7/879 Kirshehir
MORRISON Angus Private Otago Infantry Battalion 8/1876 No 136 Yozgad
MOUSLEY Edward Opotiki 2nd Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery Kastamouni
PARKINSON Vincent John 2nd Lieutenant Australian Flying Corps 336 Turkey
PEARCE Arthur Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/839 Adapazar
PORTER Lee Arthur Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/1320 Adapazar
QUINTAL David Landers Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/942 Died Constantinople, buried Afion Kara Hissar 20 December 1916 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq
REILLY Hugh Major 82nd Punjabis, attached to Royal Flying Corps Afion Kara Hissar
SALWAY Gordon Trooper Wellington Mounted Rifles 11/2483 [later 12644] Ismidt No 38 Constantinople
SAUNDERS James Henry Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/949 26 February 1916 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq
SHEPPARD Francis Leeson Lance Corporal Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/520 No 3 Railway Regt No 2 Camp Angora-Erzeroum Rly Reg No 1214
SHOEBRIDGE Albert John Corporal Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/563 Pzamatia, Constantinople
STEELE Norman Private Wellington Infantry Battalion 10/916 Ras-el-Ain
SURGENOR William Robert Private Wellington Battalion 10/724 Adapazar
WILSON Archibald Leading Stoke Australian Submarine E7 San Stefano, Constantinople


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES